top ten choices...
- the velour fog
- buyin' a studio
- Posts: 874
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 9:38 am
top ten choices...
okay...we're halfway through the year...any choices or predictions for top ten albums of the year. my choices would be:
(even though it was released oct. 2002...it just recently came out in the US)
broken social scene - you forgot it in people (god damn that's a good record)
cat power - you are free (amazing stuff...first album of original material in nearly four years by Chan.)
the postal service - give up (collaboration between ben gibbard of death cab and jimmy tamborello of dntel)
radiohead - hail to the thief (though the argument is it's not as groundbreaking as ok computer or kid a...i still think it rocks)
that's all i can think of off the top of my head...i'm starting this mostly to hear about other great current albums that I haven't heard of...so...list away.
(even though it was released oct. 2002...it just recently came out in the US)
broken social scene - you forgot it in people (god damn that's a good record)
cat power - you are free (amazing stuff...first album of original material in nearly four years by Chan.)
the postal service - give up (collaboration between ben gibbard of death cab and jimmy tamborello of dntel)
radiohead - hail to the thief (though the argument is it's not as groundbreaking as ok computer or kid a...i still think it rocks)
that's all i can think of off the top of my head...i'm starting this mostly to hear about other great current albums that I haven't heard of...so...list away.
"Set Phasers to Extra Slow."
Re: top ten choices...
best album of the year:
THE MARS VOLTA-Dleoused in the Comatorium
everything else:
who cares
THE MARS VOLTA-Dleoused in the Comatorium
everything else:
who cares
Re: top ten choices...
jeez i am not really digging that mars volta album...
i vote for the new deerhoof. makes me happy to live in SF.
i vote for the new deerhoof. makes me happy to live in SF.
- Rick Hunter
- dead but not forgotten
- Posts: 2022
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 7:22 am
- Location: El Granada, Ca
- Contact:
Re: top ten choices...
postal service is pretty cool.
I don't know when it came out but I really like the Pinback album called OffCell.
oh yeah, the new tatu is actually pretty cool, and Grandaddy's SUMDAY
I don't know when it came out but I really like the Pinback album called OffCell.
oh yeah, the new tatu is actually pretty cool, and Grandaddy's SUMDAY
Last edited by Rick Hunter on Mon Jun 30, 2003 2:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: top ten choices...
new portastatic
- tateeskew
- steve albini likes it
- Posts: 320
- Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 2:36 pm
- Location: noisetown
- Contact:
Re: top ten choices...
how about the Fruit Bats - Mouthfuls record?
oh, and the M83: Dead Cities, Red Seas & Lost Ghosts record is really tasty too.
there are more, i just can't think right now.
oh, and the M83: Dead Cities, Red Seas & Lost Ghosts record is really tasty too.
there are more, i just can't think right now.
Re: top ten choices...
yeah, one of my votes would have to go to M83 too.
Broken Social Scene
I like the new Decemberist's too.
Broken Social Scene
I like the new Decemberist's too.
boobs are life's fountain
- wing
- on a wing and a prayer
- Posts: 5375
- Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 12:00 pm
- Location: brooklyn, ny
- Contact:
Re: top ten choices...
yea i would definitely go with Broken Social Scene's "You Forgot it in People". Great album.
Re: top ten choices...
Hey, this is some great stuff. I've checked out most of the music listed here and liked it all. Thanks guys.
Re: top ten choices...
Yeah, I saw em when they came to Chicago recently, really nice stuff. Sort of Robyn Hitchcock-ish, but with their own style. My buddy is the guitar/pedal steel guy in that group. Have not actually heard the record yet.ottokbre wrote:I like the new Decemberist's too.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests