RegisterRegister
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages
Log inLog in
FAQ  -  SEARCH  -  MEMBERS  -  FAVORITES  -  PROFILE
Korg MicroKONTROL in ProTools LE 6.4

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view    Tape Op Message Board Forum Index -> 5/03-2/05: This #%^ Computer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thebookofkevin
studio intern


Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Posts: 27
Location: santa cruz, ca

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 8:20 pm    Post subject: Korg MicroKONTROL in ProTools LE 6.4 Reply with quote

I recently purchased a korg microkontrol and am having some trouble using it in ProTools (LE 6.4, with Mbox)

i can't figure out how to use it for the midi instruments.
i was also wondering if it's possible to use the midi controls as far as mixing automation type stuff is concerned.

how to do this would be greatly appreciated.

thanks.
_________________
Musicians are cowards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
sonikbliss
buyin' a studio


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 920
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 8:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Korg MicroKONTROL in ProTools LE 6.4 Reply with quote

Assuming that you have your AMS (Audio/MIDI Setup on OSX) setup correctly and ProTools is recognizing your microKontrol what you want to do is create a MIDI track in PT, set the input of the MIDI track to the microkontrol (set it to ALL or the specific MIDI channel that you're using). If you are using it with outboard MIDI sound modules and AMS is setup correctly you should see those modules as choices on the MIDI tracks outputs. Select which one you want to use and record the audio into PT.

If you are using virtual sound modules, first create an AUX track and insert the program you are using. After you have the virtual sound module inserted on an aux track you should be able to select it as an output on your MIDI track. When you are ready to record the sounds from it, just bus the ouput of the aux track to the input of an audio track and record.

Hope this helps, Jason
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view    Tape Op Message Board Forum Index -> 5/03-2/05: This #%^ Computer All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum