RegisterRegister
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages
Log inLog in
FAQ  -  SEARCH  -  MEMBERS  -  FAVORITES  -  PROFILE
Question for UAD users

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    Tape Op Message Board Forum Index -> Computer World
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
blungo2
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 736
Location: so close to hell you can see sparks

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am    Post subject: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

Hello,

I have a quad firewire satelite and a few uad plugins that i've grown to love, the various la2a's, the plate reverb, the tape emulations.

Since going to a thunderboldt computer a few years ago, i've had a ton of problems with uad stuff. I'm running through a firewire>thunderboldt adapter. Initially my problem was that the satelite would disconnect at random intervals, disabling all the uad plugins. They wouldn't restart when the satelite did. This caused me to mostly quit using the satelite/uad plugins.

Recently i downloaded the newest uad software update and it fixed the disconnect problem, but now the uad plugs exact a huge toll on my cpu usage. Even one instance of (the newer) la2a will raise my cpu usage by 20% or more. This makes them unworkable for me.

Admittedly, my computer is not the fastest ( a mid 2012, 2GHz i7) but it used to be able to run a whole small mix full of uad plugs with a minimal cpu hit.

I've since found other plugins that i like a lot, so i'm thinking of getting rid of the whole uad setup.

Any advice?
I haven't contacted uad because i'm pretty sure they'll tell me to buy a thunderboldt satelite, which i might do if i knew it could run enough plugs without killing my cpu power.

Is anyone running a thunderboldt satelite on a limited power computer and having good results? Or should i just throw in the towel, as there are so many great native plugins around now?

Thanks!
_________________
http://www.lionshomerecording.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mrc
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 604
Location: Dead Center, Bible Belt, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:16 pm    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

Hi, I'm running a twin duo and twin pcie in a Magma box on a MacBook Air i5 4gb and haven't noticed the problem yet. It's all thunderbolt. Does the load increase as you add plugs? I use VSL pro 5 to off load vsti's to my last studio PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blungo2
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 736
Location: so close to hell you can see sparks

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

Thanks, yes. It increases with each uad plug i add.
_________________
http://www.lionshomerecording.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mrc
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 604
Location: Dead Center, Bible Belt, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

You might look on the UAD forum, and submit a support ticket.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blungo2
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 736
Location: so close to hell you can see sparks

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:13 am    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

mrc wrote:
You might look on the UAD forum, and submit a support ticket.


Good idea, i'll give it a shot. Thanks.
_________________
http://www.lionshomerecording.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
roscoenyc
george martin


Joined: 03 Jun 2007
Posts: 1260
Location: NYC

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

One thing to do when you are mixing is check the Console App. I have a saved setup "Empty Console" with no plugs and no phantom power on it. I always make sure I'm on the Empty Console when I'm mixing.
_________________
http://www.cowboytechnical.com/
http://ericambel.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blungo2
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 736
Location: so close to hell you can see sparks

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:30 pm    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

Thanks! I'll check it out. I don't know anything about the console app. I just have that little pop up window that shows my uad usage.
_________________
http://www.lionshomerecording.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blungo2
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 736
Location: so close to hell you can see sparks

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Question for UAD users Reply with quote

Weird. I just loaded a couple plugins that have been real hogs lately and they only raised my cpu usage a few percent. I don't know what's going on.
_________________
http://www.lionshomerecording.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    Tape Op Message Board Forum Index -> Computer World All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum