RegisterRegister
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages
Log inLog in
FAQ  -  SEARCH  -  MEMBERS  -  FAVORITES  -  PROFILE
converting from ProTools to other editor

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view    Tape Op Message Board Forum Index -> 5/03-2/05: This #%^ Computer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cafewalter
audio school graduate


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:51 pm    Post subject: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

My band recently did some recording in ProTools at a studio. We'd like to try mixing at home, but we don't have PT. We've got all the files on hard disk. But, there's a gazillion little .wav files, all different lengths - I assume, at least one per track, or maybe even per punch-in. I assume that the PT session files contain the necessary information to line up all the .wavs.

So, is there a way to decipher the .pt files to figure out where the .wavs go, without needing PT? We'll probably be loading the project into something like Cubase or Tracktion or Ableton, depending on who does it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
megajoe
gettin' sounds
http://www.papahjoe.com/Media/me1.jpg

Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Location: Kansas City

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 8:43 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

Pro Tools saves EVERYTHING you record. So everytime someone stopped and went "oops, let's redo that", it's on your hard drive. Unless someone erased some files, there is a file for every single time the record button was hit. You could save a lot of trouble by finding someone with PT, open the session, and find out which files you are actually using on the songs.

Now that I think about it, it seems that what you want to do would be a real pain in the ass, because if you have any files that start later than 00:00:00:00, then I think you will have to find where they line up. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or verify that I'm right, that's just an assumption.

It seems like if you continue working on your project in PT, it will make life easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
kcrusher
tinnitus
http://www.bombastique.com/bucky.jpg

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 1200
Location: Location! Location!

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 8:44 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

Only if those audio files were time-stamped and if your new program can read time-stamped audio. Either way you're in for a whole lotta headache.

A better idea would be to find someone with PT, open those sessions and consolidate all the audio on each track, then export as audio files, which you can then bring into any other program.
_________________
America... just a nation of two hundred million used car salesmen with all the money we need to buy guns and no qualms about killing anybody else in the world who tries to make us uncomfortable.
- Hunter S. Thompson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cafewalter
audio school graduate


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 9:19 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

Darn! I was hoping someone had written an open-source or shareware converter that would do the conversion for me - sort of a "read-only" version of PT. Guess we're in for some more studio dollars no matter what.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
megajoe
gettin' sounds
http://www.papahjoe.com/Media/me1.jpg

Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Location: Kansas City

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:42 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

If you know someone who is using Windows 98, 2000, or OS9, you can download pro tools free. It has tons of limitations, but you might be able to consolidate all those tracks on it, I'm not sure what PTfree can and can't do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
aishabag23
gettin' sounds


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 103
Location: from Brooklyn to LA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

Yeah, that's a really good idea. I spent a few months using the free version just to learn it before I purchased the real deal. The MBox is always an option, too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cafewalter
audio school graduate


Joined: 07 Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:34 am    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

Quote:
...you can download pro tools free. It has tons of limitations, but you might be able to consolidate all those tracks on it, I'm not sure what PTfree can and can't do.


I think we've got more tracks than will fit in PTFree. I should look into it, though, because that would be a great solution otherwise. Thanks for the tip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
syrupcore
deaf.


Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 1793
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:05 am    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

I think dropping 60-100 bucks to get them 're-exported' at a PT capable studio is the best way to go about this. You dont need a fancy joint, just some one with PT. Just make sure everything starts at 00:00 and you orta be able to work in any of those programs. I know money is tight for most of us but trying to do what you're suggesting will give you an unfathomable case of the runs. I mean, I'm all for DIY but fuck that. You might also get some opinions/ideas from the engineer while you're waiting for it to export. Unless you're working on a double album epic progger, this should take less than 3 hours.

will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
groover
gettin' sounds


Joined: 01 Feb 2005
Posts: 145
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:24 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

Another alternative, if you can find someone with PT, is to open the song/session file and save it as an OMF file, if your new application can read OMF format. I have Sonar 2 and it can do it. There are a few types of info that don't get save, such as some volume and panning info, but if you are going to be mixing anyway that doesn't sound like a big deal.

But consolidating the audio is definately a good way to go.

Good luck!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
djdrake13
suffering 'studio suck'


Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 454
Location: Windham, NH

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 5:13 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

sometimes if I'm bouncing between programs and can't do an OMF.. I'll simply solo a track and bounce the whole thing (or until that audio ends for good on that track) then the next track, and so on.. untill I have all the tracks full audio from the 00:00:00.

This way you can just drop them into the other programs and line them all up at the beginning.

This doesn't help you now.. but you can do this down the road to save a headache.. especially if your program doesnt' read OMF
_________________
Shut up and Strip Productions
"Always Hiring"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
spankenstein
re-cappin' neve


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 6:50 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

The ironic thing here is that Avid developed the OMF standard... then they want PT users to pay $500 for digi translator. Evil evil evil.
_________________
justinpenney.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sonikbliss
buyin' a studio


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 920
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:05 pm    Post subject: Re: converting from ProTools to other editor Reply with quote

I would go back to the studio where you recorded and get them to consolidate the files for free for you since it was their responsibility in the first place. Consolidating files at the end of a session should be mandatory by anyone who is charging for their services and consider themselves pro. If it was just a small home studio it's somewhat understandable but if it was a larger commercial studio it is unexceptable and should be fixed for free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.   printer-friendly view    Tape Op Message Board Forum Index -> 5/03-2/05: This #%^ Computer All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum