Using 2 MBOXs for 4 inputs?

a computer-related recording forum with user woes, how-to's and hints
Locked
Corey Owens
audio school
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 4:09 pm

Using 2 MBOXs for 4 inputs?

Post by Corey Owens » Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:50 pm

Hi,

I borrowed an MBOX to see if using 2 at a time is possible. Has anyone had any luck using 2 MBoxs at the sametime in Pro-Tools LE?

Thanks

Al_Huero
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 9:58 am
Location: Vista
Contact:

Re: Using 2 MBOXs for 4 inputs?

Post by Al_Huero » Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:16 pm

I sorta' doubt it'll work, but maybe worth a try. I expect that on startup of Protools, LE will only recognize one interface. To work, you'd need to open up the I/O setup window and be able to assign inputs from each Mbox to different tracks.

User avatar
kcrusher
tinnitus
Posts: 1200
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 7:28 am
Location: Location! Location!
Contact:

Re: Using 2 MBOXs for 4 inputs?

Post by kcrusher » Thu Jul 08, 2004 3:34 pm

Nope - can't do it. LE systems only allow 1 device to be used at a time.
America... just a nation of two hundred million used car salesmen with all the money we need to buy guns and no qualms about killing anybody else in the world who tries to make us uncomfortable.
- Hunter S. Thompson

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests