Pro Tools Question

a computer-related recording forum with user woes, how-to's and hints
Locked
ericblam
pluggin' in mics
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 11:00 pm

Pro Tools Question

Post by ericblam » Tue May 20, 2003 3:47 pm

Hey ....

Quick Pro Tools question.
I've been doing some work at a studio with a TDM ProTools HD 192 setup. When I hit record, i end up sitting there for 1-2 minutes before protools will start recording. I can put it in quickpunch mode and then it will work fine, but i'd rather not have to do that. any suggestions???

Thanks
eric@blam

Shawn Simmons
buyin' a studio
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 11:07 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Pro Tools Question

Post by Shawn Simmons » Tue May 20, 2003 4:20 pm

One thing to try is to set a record allocation time (in Preferences) to around 15-20 minutes. When you put ProTools into record, the system looks at how much space is left on the record hard drive and if you don't set a record allocation time then the system looks at the whole drive. By setting a record time of 15-20 minutes, Protools only looks for that much space on the hard drive and goes into record much faster.

Also try boosting the memory allocation for Protools, check the DAE buffer size, and keep your audio drive in good condition (defraged, not too full)

Good luck.

Shawn

joel hamilton
zen recordist
Posts: 8876
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 12:10 pm
Location: NYC/Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Pro Tools Question

Post by joel hamilton » Sat May 24, 2003 9:23 am

lower the dae buffer.

Less tapping fingers.

You will need to increase it again and be patient if you are running a high res (88.2k or above) session on a drive not quite fast enuf.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests