How to setup for a surround mode in Logic Pro7?

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
GCMan
alignin' 24-trk
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 1:46 pm
Location: Detroit/Nashville

How to setup for a surround mode in Logic Pro7?

Post by GCMan » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:27 pm

Can figure it out, I'm running a Mac with Digi002. I can't get my pan mode to go into a surround mode.

User avatar
theistheman
pushin' record
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:44 pm
Location: Edgemont, SD/Chicago, IL

Post by theistheman » Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:28 pm

In the mixer window, on the track you want to switch to surround, hold down the output box (where it says "Out 1-2"), and you should be able to select "surround." You'll get a joystick panner, and you'll be able to pan your sounds wherever you want in the field. This all depends on how you set up your surround channels, but I can't help you with that because I don't have Logic in front of me. Good luck!

GCMan
alignin' 24-trk
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 1:46 pm
Location: Detroit/Nashville

Post by GCMan » Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:54 pm

yea that is what I've been trying to do and I even looked in a Pro Logic book today and it says thats how it's done, but when I click ouputs I get 1-10 and no surround option.

User avatar
spomer
audio school graduate
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 10:28 pm
Location: Edison, NJ

surround

Post by spomer » Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:05 pm

go to Preferences>Audio>Surround and set your output paths and do what he told you to do above and it should work

JWS

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests