Syncing two Digi001s

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
cwileyriser
pushin' record
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Lexington/Athens, GA
Contact:

Syncing two Digi001s

Post by cwileyriser » Mon Apr 03, 2006 7:32 pm

There's no reason I can't use MTC to sync a Digi001 / PC system with a Digi001 / Mac system, right? And the PT LE version on either wouldn't matter, right? Thinking of adding a 2nd Digi001 running on a PC and running them together to get more tracks (for aux tracks mostly) and plugin power.

OneZero
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 4:30 pm
Location: Petaluma,CA

Post by OneZero » Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:17 pm

I'm not sure on the details of why, but from what I've read and others have posted trying. No. It can't be done. the 001 doesn't suppport MTC.
I have some really horrible gear!!!

User avatar
Quest Poetics
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 8:16 pm
Location: Vancouver BC
Contact:

Post by Quest Poetics » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:02 pm

Actually you can sync the two via midi....I've done it once approx 3 yrs ago and cant go into exactly how I'd done it but it is possible...Sorry I cant help you more than that...
www.rhymeandmelody.com

Podcast where we review gear as well as drop Guitars / Beatboxing / Freestyle rhyme one week and the following episode you hear the fully produced track.

Peace and keep recording!!!

User avatar
cwileyriser
pushin' record
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Lexington/Athens, GA
Contact:

Post by cwileyriser » Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:35 am

Just found this in the Digidesign answerbase. Isn't this the answer I'm looking for?

How to sync two Mac CPU's and two Digi 001's together.

Cable Connections:
Connect Two Digi 001's together via S/PDIF (Out to In, In to Out) and MIDI (Out to In, In to Out).

In OMS and Pro Tools:
In OMS > There should be a Digi 001 hanging off of the Digi 001 Interface.
OMS > Digi 001 > Sends and Receives MTC.
In Pro Tools > MIDI Menu > Input Devices > Enable the Digi 001.

On the Master CPU :
In Pro Tools > Windows > Show Session Setup > Sync Mode > Internal.
And, Enable Generate Time Code > MTC to Port > Choose Digi 001.

On Slave CPU:
In Pro Tools > Windows > Show Session Setup > Sync Mode > S/PDIF.
Setups > Peripherals > Synchronization > Generic MTC Reader > Port > Choose Digi 001.

Put Slaved Pro Tools "On-Line". (On Transport, click on Clock Icon). Waiting For Sync will show up.
Press play on Master and the two machines should lock up.
* In Session Setup Window, Session Start Time should match, as well as Frame Rate


Is there a reason why the answer would be different if one of the CPUs was an XP machine and the other a Mac? Couldn't find that in the answerbase.... Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests