Cubase LE opinions?

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

tony moore
pushin' record
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 10:09 pm
Location: cincinnati, ohio
Contact:

Cubase LE opinions?

Post by tony moore » Wed May 24, 2006 10:02 pm

I'm looking for something to edit and such on without having some hardware plugged in. I've been using the original mBox and Pro Tools LE for a few years now. I'm also looking to pick up another interface and dig the Presonus stuff, which comes with Cubase LE. My expectations aren't too high, as long as it's fairly intuitive like PTLE and NOT like Logic, I'm cool. I will still ultimately mix in PTLE at home...

So, any opinions on Cubase LE?

Thanks,

Tony

Rigsby
mixes from purgatory
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 12:34 am
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by Rigsby » Wed May 24, 2006 10:37 pm

It's pretty awesome for essentially 'free' software, pretty intuitive if you've used any version of Cubase before. My only gripe is only having four groups max, and more than four inputs at once would be nice.
The large print giveth, and the small print taketh away.

rigsbysmith.com

User avatar
digitaldrummer
resurrected
Posts: 2295
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Post by digitaldrummer » Thu May 25, 2006 2:10 pm

so is it true that with a Firepod (I think that's the one with 8 mic pre's right?) that you can only record 4 simultaneous channels? because that would really suck. I have heard rumors, but isn't that like selling a car with a V8 but only including 4 pistons?

Rigsby
mixes from purgatory
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 12:34 am
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by Rigsby » Thu May 25, 2006 3:08 pm

Yes, true, 4 inputs only, no matter what interface you have. I was kind of bummed, i guess i'll have to get SX sooner or later.
The large print giveth, and the small print taketh away.

rigsbysmith.com

User avatar
digitaldrummer
resurrected
Posts: 2295
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Post by digitaldrummer » Thu May 25, 2006 3:15 pm

wow, I'd urge a boycott just on the principal. obviously they want you to upgrade to the SX product or whatever can enable more channels, but that's just a really annoying marketing trick that deserves retaliation (by not buying their product!). Next thing you know, we'll see mic pre's with empty holes and when you send them more money, they'll send you a proprietary XLR jack to plug in... yuck.

vsr600
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 727
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Memphis, TN

Post by vsr600 » Thu May 25, 2006 5:01 pm

Wait, that's not true at all!
I use Cubase LE with a firepod for a mobile setup and I use all 8 channels at once frequently.
Maybe it's a settings issue or something for you guys....
anyway Cubase LE is a great program I think for just basic tracking, if you don't need all the fancy features that SX offers. It's stable and does what it's supposed to, and it's basically free.

User avatar
caffee
audio school graduate
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:26 pm
Contact:

Post by caffee » Thu May 25, 2006 8:08 pm

I found Cubase LE to be very clunky and quirky on my firepod/ibook g4 rig.
I sold it and bought an mbox2.

I know people who really speak highly of it. It seemed to be pretty processor intensive. Maybe on a nicely spec'd computer it would do well.

Rigsby
mixes from purgatory
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 12:34 am
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by Rigsby » Thu May 25, 2006 11:56 pm

Processor intensive - really? Doesn't seem that way to me, what machine were you runnign it on? I'm running LE on a mac mini intel duo core, which isn't the fastest machine, 1.66GHz, and all's been well.
The large print giveth, and the small print taketh away.

rigsbysmith.com

User avatar
caffee
audio school graduate
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:26 pm
Contact:

Post by caffee » Sat May 27, 2006 1:51 pm

I used a G4 ibook 1.07 and never had good results.

User avatar
b3groover
deaf.
Posts: 1977
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:07 pm
Location: michigan
Contact:

Post by b3groover » Mon May 29, 2006 8:59 pm

I too use Cubase LE on a laptop with the Firepod and yes you can record all 8 tracks at once. Maybe it's the Mac version?

Rigsby
mixes from purgatory
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 12:34 am
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by Rigsby » Tue May 30, 2006 12:47 am

Maybe. It came up with a message when i tried to add more inputs that said 'Cubase LE allows only four inputs' or words to that affect.
The large print giveth, and the small print taketh away.

rigsbysmith.com

vsr600
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 727
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Memphis, TN

Post by vsr600 » Tue May 30, 2006 6:06 am

no mine is the mac version and I use 8 inputs... Maybe it's different versions of Cubase LE supplied with different interfaces?
Try it again and maybe post the exact error message it gives you.

User avatar
mrclean
pushin' record
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:36 am
Location: Media, PA
Contact:

May Be The Version Number

Post by mrclean » Tue May 30, 2006 7:01 am

I think that the input issue might be the version number? Cubase LE 1.07 might allow more than 4 inputs while version 1.08 might have been reduced to 4??? See/Search the Cubase Forum here:
Cubase LE for Mac OS X & PC Windows

This comparision chart still says that LE allows for 8 inputs (PDF):
Cubase Feature Comparison Chart
-- mrclean

User avatar
b3groover
deaf.
Posts: 1977
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:07 pm
Location: michigan
Contact:

Post by b3groover » Tue May 30, 2006 11:51 am

I'm using 1.07 I think, which is as high as LE goes for the PC. The Mac goes up to 1.08 (again, I'm not sure about this). In any case, I've never had an issue recording all eight inputs at a time.

As for the original question, I like LE (it's small and quick) but I mainly use SX. I use LE just for the inital tracking (usually of live gigs) and then mix with SX.

Rigsby
mixes from purgatory
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 12:34 am
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by Rigsby » Tue May 30, 2006 10:40 pm

Maybe that's the issue, as i'm on 1.08 - 1.07 doesn't work on mac intels. If i remember i'll post the exact error message.
The large print giveth, and the small print taketh away.

rigsbysmith.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests