pro tools LE wont launch... HELP!

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
scottiedoo
gettin' sounds
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 11:33 am

pro tools LE wont launch... HELP!

Post by scottiedoo » Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:02 am

yesterday morning I walked in to my studio and there was a message window on my mac (Imac core-duo) saying there was some new software updates available (itunes, java, etc) I clicked ok and downloaded and installed all updates... later on I went to start protools and nothing... it simply wont launch.... not from the dock or the session file... anything I might be overlooking? I reset and restarted several times....

sonikbliss
buyin' a studio
Posts: 919
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:49 pm
Location: Florida

Post by sonikbliss » Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:39 am

what versions of OS X and ProTools are you using?

mmf1978
audio school
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:11 pm
Location: Boston, Ma

Post by mmf1978 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:41 am

If you updated to 10.4.9 you need to go to the apple website and dowload the "combo updater." The auto updater doesn't work well with PT. The combo updater will override your auto update and everything should be all set.

This happened to me.

earth tones
steve albini likes it
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: Vancouver, WA

Post by earth tones » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:50 pm

In reference to what the last postee mentioned, here is Digidesign's official statement:

"Pro Tools 7.x crashes on launch after updating Mac OS X to 10.4.9.
Mac OS X 10.4.9 is currently unsupported.

This problem has been reported when Apple's Software Update feature was used to do an incremental update (from 10.4.8 to 10.4.9). Installation from a "combo" update apparently does not exibit this problem, and running the Combo updater after the incremenatl update reprotedly solves it as well.

Digidesign recommends reverting back to Mac OS X 10.4.8."

scottiedoo
gettin' sounds
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 11:33 am

Post by scottiedoo » Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:50 pm

thanks guys... this is definatly the issue.. i just downloaded 10.4.8 hopefully simply reinstalling this will fix the problem.. if not, you'll be hearing me whine some more...

wenley
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 1:01 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Post by wenley » Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:44 pm

Thanks everybody. Boy, another reason to love digidesign...

Platinum Samples
gimme a little kick & snare
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by Platinum Samples » Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:52 pm

wenley wrote:Thanks everybody. Boy, another reason to love digidesign...
This is an Apple screw up -- their delta installer is broken. The combo update works perfectly fine with Pro Tools. :roll:

BTW it's not just Pro Tools which the delta updater caused problems with - check out MacFixit
www.platinumsamples.com
??????????????????????????????????????????????????
Image

wenley
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 1:01 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Post by wenley » Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:18 am

Worked just fine. Thanks to all. And Platinum, I stand corrected. Thanks for the info.

scottiedoo
gettin' sounds
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 11:33 am

Post by scottiedoo » Sat Mar 24, 2007 4:41 pm

ok so I downloaded the intel "staff picked" update for 10.4.8 and it said neither my mac HD or my firewire drive met the requirements for installation... I downloaded the other combo update for 10.4.8 and it did the same thing.. I'm stumped... can I not revert to 10.4.8??? help me please!!!

User avatar
Garthplinko
gettin' sounds
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:05 am

Post by Garthplinko » Mon Mar 26, 2007 10:32 am

You don't need to revert back - just download this combo installer and it should overwrite your problem.

http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/ ... intel.html
"Just because you don't like it don't mean it ain't no good."

scottiedoo
gettin' sounds
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 11:33 am

Post by scottiedoo » Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:42 pm

fixed thanks guys

wenley
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 1:01 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Post by wenley » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:30 pm

For some unknown reason this happened again to my machine. I just downloaded the Combo update and that fixed the problem. I'm just confused as to why I'd have to do that twice over a period of a few months. Weird. Anyone with a similar problem.

I'm running an Imac G5, OS 10.4.9, Digi 002 PT 7.1.1. Hope everyone else is having better luck than I. But thank God for the TapeOp Board!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests