Bypass 424mkiii pre's?

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
painted_klown
audio school graduate
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:02 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Bypass 424mkiii pre's?

Post by painted_klown » Mon May 28, 2007 11:23 pm

Hello all, this may be a silly question but is there a way to bypass the pres on a Tascam 424 MKIII?
I am asking because I want to use the pre amps in my board (Ramsa wr-8816) to send the sound to the tascam, then route the signal back out to my board for mixdown as well. I am bascially wanting to just use the tascam as the "recorder" is this possible without modding the tascam? I need phantom power and the tascam pres get a bit noisy when cranked (I have to record at low volumes all the time) I know I can just use a tube mp or something similar but just wanted to see if this was possible. Thanks in advance.
May we all live as long as we want...and never want as long as we live! :o)

snatchman
george martin
Posts: 1276
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:23 pm

Post by snatchman » Tue May 29, 2007 1:57 pm

I can't exactly remember, but I think a friend of mine use to have one and just went into the line in. ( I think it by-passes the pres, or if it has inserts maybe use them). I hope this is correct. Good luck!... 8)

bobbydj
on a wing and a prayer
Posts: 5351
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 2:58 am
Location: astride the vortex console
Contact:

Re: Bypass 424mkiii pre's?

Post by bobbydj » Wed May 30, 2007 4:15 am

painted_klown wrote:Hello all, this may be a silly question but is there a way to bypass the pres on a Tascam 424 MKIII?
No.
Image

Bobby D. Jones
Producer/Engineer
(The Crudballs, Tyrone P. Spink, The Fuxx, Shitters, The Geighs...)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 9 guests