Protools Midi track is silent

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
BeepBeep
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 5:54 pm

Protools Midi track is silent

Post by BeepBeep » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:16 pm

Hello,

Please help me with something obvious. The top midi track in the image below is not making any noise (no it's not muted), but the one below it works fine. They both worked yesterday when I last opened the file. I know I did something turning one track gray and causing it not to respond. I'm sure this is simple, but I need help.

Thanks

Image

User avatar
chuckfurok
steve albini likes it
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: ABQ
Contact:

Post by chuckfurok » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:51 pm

Are you using a midi instrument within pro tools or rewire? I believe that if you look at the mixer window and if you have the instrument area visible you have to assign the midi input of that track to the instrument. Hope that makes sense.

BeepBeep
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 5:54 pm

Post by BeepBeep » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:57 pm

Thanks Chuck, but it's still not working.

They are both instrument tracks using Xpand on the insert of the track.

Catfish
gettin' sounds
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 5:54 am
Location: Seattle

Post by Catfish » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:29 pm

is the track inactive or perhaps the instrument on that track is inactive?

Right click (or ctrl + click) the bottom of the track or instrument and see


Catfish................

User avatar
Rodgre
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1686
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 3:19 am
Location: Central MA
Contact:

Post by Rodgre » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:35 pm

That's what it looks like when the synth you're controlling isn't active. Check to make sure that it is.

Roger

User avatar
syrupcore
deaf.
Posts: 1793
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:40 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Post by syrupcore » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:32 pm

try swapping (by dragging) the instances of xpand. which track plays?

BeepBeep
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 5:54 pm

Post by BeepBeep » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:40 pm

While having the track selected, I opened the Track menu and there is a option to "make inactive" not a "make active" so I think the track is active. But I still can't hear it and there's no action on little meter.

BeepBeep
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 5:54 pm

Post by BeepBeep » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:47 pm

I dragged the xpand instance over and the correct track played. Of course now the other track is crapping out. I duplicated the first track to get the second as I wanted the sounds to be similar. Is that the source of the problem?
syrupcore wrote:try swapping (by dragging) the instances of xpand. which track plays?

User avatar
syrupcore
deaf.
Posts: 1793
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:40 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Post by syrupcore » Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:47 pm

I don't use xpand so pardon if this is silly but have you successfully used it on more than one track before? Is it meant to only be used once per session? Add a new track and add an xpand to that new track. Does the old one gray out?

Sounds to me like either that or one of the two is inactive. There are inactive tracks and inactive plugins. Can you put up a screen shot of the mix view? Is one of the plugin instances grayed out a little bit with text in italic? If so, that's the problem.

User avatar
Mark Legat
gettin' sounds
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:32 pm
Location: Hollywood, CA

Post by Mark Legat » Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:54 am

You could try reading the manual. Not saying that sarcastically, just figure they have it for a reason.
RIT 08'

User avatar
fossiltooth
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:03 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Post by fossiltooth » Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:02 pm

Two possibilities here:

1) You have a MIDI track without an active output
or
2) You have an instrument track without an active instrument plugin

Go to the "View" menu. select "Edit Window" and select "I/O".

If the output says "none" or has the name of an instrument in Italics, you have a MIDI track that isn't routed anywhere.

If the output section says something like "Analog 1-2", then that track is not a MIDI track, but rather an instrument track that doesn't have an active synth insterted.

If this is the case, go to the view menu, select "Edit Window" and select "Inserts". The synth inserted synth is probably greyed out-and "inactive"... most likely because you don't have that instrument in your plugins folder.


Good luck!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests