Logic 8- Can't mute mic input- Why?

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
Trem2
gettin' sounds
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 11:57 am
Location: the great salt lake

Logic 8- Can't mute mic input- Why?

Post by Trem2 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 8:07 pm

I'm running Logic 8 on a macbook pro through an Echo Audiofire 8. This is a new system for me so it could be something really simple that I am overlooking.

No matter what I try, I can't get mic inputs 1 or 2 to mute. It passes signal even when the track is not armed, when input monitoring is off, when the track is muted, even when the master fader is muted. It's driving me nuts.

User avatar
Jay Reynolds
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1604
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Jay Reynolds » Sun Jul 13, 2008 8:17 pm

Not familiar with the Echo, but if you don't have a track armed in Logic, that piece of software won't pass signal. The issue might be that the Audiofire has some sort of monitoring engaged. Is there some sort of software mixer that you're running alongside Logic?
Prog out with your cog out.

User avatar
Trem2
gettin' sounds
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 11:57 am
Location: the great salt lake

Post by Trem2 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 8:56 pm

Yeah, I've tried messing with the little mixing board that controls the audiofire and I can mute the input through that but then I can't hear it through logic at all.

User avatar
Jay Reynolds
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1604
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Jay Reynolds » Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:02 pm

So, why not mute it at the mixer for the Echo?
Prog out with your cog out.

User avatar
Trem2
gettin' sounds
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 11:57 am
Location: the great salt lake

Post by Trem2 » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:02 am

When I do that then none of the logic track controls work properly.

User avatar
Jay Reynolds
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1604
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Jay Reynolds » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:05 am

Trem2 wrote:When I do that then none of the logic track controls work properly.
!!!!
????
Please go into detail about this.
Prog out with your cog out.

User avatar
Trem2
gettin' sounds
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 11:57 am
Location: the great salt lake

Post by Trem2 » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:27 am

ok- I have used the audiofire "console" (software) to successfully mute the input. But then when I go back in to the logic window to try and record I can't hear the input at all. Arm the track: nothing , press input monitoring: nothing.

User avatar
Jay Reynolds
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1604
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Jay Reynolds » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:42 am

Well, at that point you could monitor through Logic.
Preferences>Audio>Devices>Core Audio>Click the box next to software monitoring. Then right-click/crtl-click on the record button on the transport bar and select auto input monitoring.
That being said, you will likely hear some latency by monitoring this way. This can be managed by changing the I/O buffer size on the page where you turned on the software monitoring. The lower the buffer setting, the less latency you will hear. But, at lower sizes, you won't be able to run as many plug-ins and virtual instruments.
So, unless you want to track and hear the signal being processed by plug-ins in Logic, I'd use the Audiofire Console. When you want to mute the ins, mute them at the console. When you want to record, unmute them.
Prog out with your cog out.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], markjazzbassist and 55 guests