Windows Vista or stick with XP for Adobe Audition

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

kayagum
ghost haunting audio students
Posts: 3475
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 11:11 pm
Location: Saint Paul, MN

Post by kayagum » Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:36 pm

bluesman wrote:
kayagum wrote:If you have a choice, stick with XP. I'm still in the process of trying to get Vista to play nice with my Audition software.
Which version of Audition are you using?

Adobe says that Audition version 3 is Vista ready.
I have the 3.0 version. It's not the Adobe part, it's the Vista part. Like with any OS (including Apple OS stuff, so don't start a PC/Apple war here, everyone), it takes a while to figure out how to optimize and configure. Basically I have to figure out all over again which services need to be turned off, and/or tweak memory/CPU settings.
"Advice is what we ask for when we already know the answer but wish we didn't." ~ Erica Jong

"No one wants advice ? only corroboration." ~ John Steinbeck

bluesman
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:01 am
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas

Post by bluesman » Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:36 pm

Well...there are RED FLAGS all over the place with 64 bit processors. Adobe will not guarantee that anything will work, Alesis says that their fireport will not work, no 64 bit labelmakers either!.....Vista is not the problem, its the 64 bit thing.......This means that I will be getting a 32 bit quad core....and Dell says that they will load it with XP & include a free Vista installation DVD, incase I ever decide to go Vista. This means that I will be using all my existing software!!! Easiest on the pocket! It certainly pays to do your homework!!!!! Now I will not be having any compatibility issues with Vista or 64 bit non existant software.

Thanks to All for planting the seed of doubt! Thanks a THOUSAND times!!!!!!
"The digital future sucks the boils off my white ass." McHugh

frugal
audio school graduate
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:31 pm
Location: Buffalo, New York
Contact:

Post by frugal » Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:07 pm

My laptop died on the road a couple weeks back. Bought a new Vaio dual core. While I knew I was getting Vista, turns out it came with 64bit Vista. Problem- no 64 bit drivers for my M-Audio interface. No matter what I tried couldn't get them installed (turned off driver signing, install as legacy device etc). After some fussing around I managed to get XP installed on a separate partition. I've got Audition 3.0 installed on both partitions right now. Haven't used it heavily yet but I can say that it starts up and runs simple functions fine on both OS. No crashes on Vista 64 yet. Vista IS a resource hog. Even with a lot of stuff disabled (including all of Sony's trialware) 1Gb of my 4Gb of RAM is consumed by the OS. Like previous versions of Windows it also has a tendency to not clear RAM after an application has been exited. So, while I'm not ready to completely wipe Vista from the machine I expect my audio work will be done primarily on the XP partition. YMMV

User avatar
0-it-hz
buyin' gear
Posts: 563
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 3:01 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by 0-it-hz » Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:47 am

I was on win98 until 2004. I was very happy and it never limited what I could do. Just sayin'....
Everything louder than everything else.

RefD
on a wing and a prayer
Posts: 5993
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:10 pm

Post by RefD » Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:11 am

0-it-hz wrote:I was on win98 until 2004. I was very happy and it never limited what I could do. Just sayin'....
i still have one win98SE box.

i also have a 486dx33 running MS-DOS 6.22 that i use as the host for my Roland SCC-1 (basically a JV-880 on an ISA card).
?What need is there to weep over parts of life? The whole of it calls for tears.? -- Seneca

bluesman
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:01 am
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas

Post by bluesman » Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:53 am

I probably should have also added that I don't use my computer for recording, just mixing audio & now video.
"The digital future sucks the boils off my white ass." McHugh

User avatar
vvv
zen recordist
Posts: 8632
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 8:08 am
Location: Chi
Contact:

Post by vvv » Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:15 am

I also miss '98, sorta.

That said, I am running CEP 2.1, kind of Audition's ancestor, on XP Pro with dual 3.0 processors and 7,200RPM SATA (non-RAID) drives and it fookin' roolz!
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; Geronimo Cowboys;
blog.
I mix with olive juice.

exalted wombat
alignin' 24-trk
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:15 pm

Post by exalted wombat » Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:18 am

Don't change an existing computer to Vista. But if the best deal on a new maching includes Vista, no need to run around screaming. Certainly you should give it a try before getting complicated with dual-booting. If you have older programs or hardware that don't like Vista - sure set up an XP boot as well. But you may be pleasantly surprised. The latest Audition runs fine on Vista.

What video editor are you using? It sounds as if you could benefit from doing the whole thing in Vegas - it started out as a multitrack audio application and all that functionality is still there alongside the video stuff.

GooberNumber9
tinnitus
Posts: 1094
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 7:52 am
Location: Washington, DC

Post by GooberNumber9 » Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:10 am

I used Vegas from right after it first came out up through version 4.x and even after they released version 5.0 (about six years). I don't recommend it as a DAW. For less money you can get better sound quality and workflow with MUCH better plug-ins. I think the needs of video editing and audio production are different enough that there isn't really an all-in-one app out there that is even as good as, not to mention better than, two separate solutions.

Going back to the 64-bit OS question, it is a real issue. Staying 32-bit for now is a good idea.

Of course, Leopard is 64-bit with no problems...

User avatar
Jeremy Garber
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 497
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:05 am
Location: Louisiana

Post by Jeremy Garber » Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:28 am

I just bought a new laptop for taking with me on the road (work). I really, really wanted it to come with XP, but I didn't have the option. I went with Vista Home Premium 32bit, and after a week I haven't had a single problem. The pop up windows asking for permission were about my only complaint, so I turned that feature off. Works great. I think all of the extra security stuff is aimed towards people who don't know much about computers. It's like a padded room. But for people who know how to not run into walls, the pads can be taken off. I'm slowly removing the fluff that comes packed with a new system. Like, no I don't need your Norton I like AVG, etc.

I have a 2.4GHz dual core AMD and 3Gb of RAM. The problems I read about Vista were mainly with the 64bit version, which is why I didn't go with 4Gb of RAM (HP said I'd have to get 64bit to use 4Gb).

I haven't had a chance to install Sonar or Reason yet, and I'm very curious as to how they will perform on a laptop and in Vista. Really, I thought Vista would be a nightmare from what I've 'heard', but I'm really liking it so far. Years ago I was an unfortunate user of Win ME. I absolutely hate that OS. Major crashes at least once a month. Vista is way better, kind of reminds me of XP but a bit faster and prettier.

I know I'm probably just asking for it. I leave on my first work trip this week, so we'll see how it goes.

bluesman
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:01 am
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas

Post by bluesman » Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:25 pm

For anyone who is still following this thread, Even though I was only considering PC solutions, I wound up buying a G5 PowerPC with dual core 2.5gig processor, OS X.4 & 4 gigs of ram. I decided to buy this older but still powerful Mac for video editing & keep my pc for all my audio mixing, label printing etc.....I have an extra lcd monitor that can be employed for video tasks. The Mac comes with imovie6, which should be all that I will need to edit my music videos. No new software to buy! No learning curve for new audio software.

I can't wait to dive in!

Thanks to all
"The digital future sucks the boils off my white ass." McHugh

ctmsound
george martin
Posts: 1259
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 10:43 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Post by ctmsound » Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:21 pm

kayagum wrote: Like with any OS (including Apple OS stuff, so don't start a PC/Apple war here, everyone), it takes a while to figure out how to optimize and configure. Basically I have to figure out all over again which services need to be turned off, and/or tweak memory/CPU settings.
Like what on a mac?

User avatar
timmymacdd
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:35 am
Location: Rochester, MI
Contact:

Post by timmymacdd » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:13 am

VISTA RULES> PERIOD

I leave it all up and running too.

All of those popup windows are great too......after you get it broke in they only come up when you put new stuff on your computer.......

OR when you enter porn sites. It is a really good program for stopping that porn crap from bogging down the computer.

I couldn't go back to xp if I wanted too it sucks so bad.

I have been running vista for one year now. brilliant looking and acting. no reloading the operating system every five months anymore......plus there is a driver for everything included in the damn operating system which helps out....when you plug something in it works...instead of searching for the damn xp driver.

User avatar
mrclean
pushin' record
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:36 am
Location: Media, PA
Contact:

Vista is OK

Post by mrclean » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:26 am

I recently needed to update my machine and ended up with a 32 bit Vista machine - maxed the ram to 4gig etc. I was a little worried and not looking forward to the UI etc. but after using it for a week I really liked it. Not sure what all the hate is. Yes - you can turn off lots of the bells and whistles. I've had no trouble with crashes and Cubase runs on it just fine.
-- mrclean

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests