PT-8 increase buffer size messages again

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
supafuzz
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 6:02 am
Location: Beacon NY
Contact:

PT-8 increase buffer size messages again

Post by supafuzz » Wed Dec 24, 2008 9:21 am

I keep getting these messages again..held off interrupts too long and I've increased the buffer size to the maximun....

WTF?

any ideas?
pc xp
Super 70 Studio.. Never tell a perfectionist that the mix is perfect!

http://www.super70studio.com
http://www.facebook.com/Super70Studio


now in glorious HD3

User avatar
firesine
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: NorCal

Post by firesine » Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:22 am

How much ram?
What kind of hard drive, how fast, are you recording to your startup drive?
Mmm, lung butter.

User avatar
supafuzz
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 6:02 am
Location: Beacon NY
Contact:

went away

Post by supafuzz » Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:44 pm

I found out that it was recording to the wrong drive...and when i switched
to my recording drive..it stopped acting up

Pt8 is still a bit cranky but not as bad as it was before..
Super 70 Studio.. Never tell a perfectionist that the mix is perfect!

http://www.super70studio.com
http://www.facebook.com/Super70Studio


now in glorious HD3

User avatar
firesine
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: NorCal

Post by firesine » Sat Dec 27, 2008 8:56 am

Good to hear. I'm intrigued by PT8 but not sure I need to upgrade just yet.

Does it still allow you to save as PT6 and 7 sessions?
Mmm, lung butter.

User avatar
Nick Sevilla
on a wing and a prayer
Posts: 5099
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Lake Arrowhead California USA
Contact:

Re: went away

Post by Nick Sevilla » Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:59 am

supafuzz wrote:I found out that it was recording to the wrong drive...and when i switched
to my recording drive..it stopped acting up

Pt8 is still a bit cranky but not as bad as it was before..
Especially when recording on to the wrong drive...


:roll:
Howling at the neighbors. Hoping they have more mic cables.

japmn
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 3:53 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by japmn » Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:12 pm

Another reason PT does that, if you are using a PC, is PT has a lot of problems using Dual Core Intel Processors. If you turn off one core in the system BIOS the interrupt message usually goes away.

I am finished with LE versions of PT. It is the only DAW I have ever had problems just getting to run on a Dual Core. PT LE is the most unstable DAW on the market IMO.

protoolsman
ass engineer
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 1:12 am
Contact:

Post by protoolsman » Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:00 am

I started using PT8 some weeks ago on both PC XP and Mac Intel. I love it! It's pretty bugfree. Elastic Audio/Pitch is awesome and the new plug ins are great. I actually work with just the PT standard plug ins plus Altiverb and Masseys TD5 delay. That's it when you don't count instruments.(Native Instruments and Spectrosonics).
I think 8 is a superb upgrade. Using an 002 with Black Lion upgrade does help.
Anybody have experience with an even better external clock?
one can never have to many microphones

User avatar
supafuzz
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 6:02 am
Location: Beacon NY
Contact:

dual core

Post by supafuzz » Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:43 am

Ok I'll try turning off the 2nd core and see how it functions.
I went thru a list of xp optimizations and hopefully that will make things better

I have a session today and I hate making excuses about the NEW PT

thanks
Super 70 Studio.. Never tell a perfectionist that the mix is perfect!

http://www.super70studio.com
http://www.facebook.com/Super70Studio


now in glorious HD3

User avatar
supafuzz
carpal tunnel
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 6:02 am
Location: Beacon NY
Contact:

same crap

Post by supafuzz » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:19 am

I took off all plug ins and things are moving a little smoother.
I'm getting into a new concept of hearing everything as recorded with no plug ins until it's time to mix. {I print guitars with effects so that's not an issue}
It'll probably give me more ways to go during mixing rather than hear something a million times and getting used to it a certain way.

Re: PTLE on a pc is this a matter of getting more ram? or just changing to mac?
Super 70 Studio.. Never tell a perfectionist that the mix is perfect!

http://www.super70studio.com
http://www.facebook.com/Super70Studio


now in glorious HD3

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vvv and 40 guests