Alesis Masterlink screen display

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
theslumlord
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 12:09 pm
Location: Fullerton, CA
Contact:

Alesis Masterlink screen display

Post by theslumlord » Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:55 am

Having trouble with the screen (LCD) display. All the "digits" light up at the same time causing screen to be unreadable. Everything else (ie hard drive, CD burner, etc..) seem to be working OK. It plays OK, plays CD's ok, and even seems to be able to record.
Maybe the display is defective.

Has this happen to anyone else?

I tried doing the reset (play & record pushed while powering up), but to no avail.

strdsk
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 796
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:48 am
Location: Illinois...near Chicago

Post by strdsk » Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:36 am

Nope. Great units! I did, however, have one's hard drive take a dump on me once.
Working on music with Pete from Porno for Pyros...

strdsk
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 796
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:48 am
Location: Illinois...near Chicago

Post by strdsk » Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:59 am

Nope. Great units! I did, however, have one's hard drive take a dump on me once.
Working on music with Pete from Porno for Pyros...

User avatar
oldguitars
steve albini likes it
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:17 am
Location: Washington DC
Contact:

Post by oldguitars » Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:53 pm

I am completely shooting in the dark, BUT I have fixed quite a few units with similar problems by taking them apart and seeing if there is a ribbon cable connecting the LCD to another PCB, and making sure it's socket connection is ok. wiggle and reseat...


Maybe?
Oh, excuse me! Do you mind if I date yer punkin?

theslumlord
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 12:09 pm
Location: Fullerton, CA
Contact:

Post by theslumlord » Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:49 pm

Problem fixed.

It ended up being a defective display and EPROM chip. I talked to the tech who fixed it, and he stated that he has fixed this problem before with 1st generation Masterlinks (which mine is; built in 2000). The later generations had this correction made during the initial manufacturing.

So, he upgraded the unit to meet the current models specs. I guess I can't complain too much. I've had the unit for 10 solid years without any problems. Something is bound to go wrong sometime.

Thanks for helping out people. I know this is not very exciting, but I'm posting this in case someone else might run across the same problem.

strdsk
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 796
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:48 am
Location: Illinois...near Chicago

Post by strdsk » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:34 am

Yep...the one I had that dumped was first generation too! I've heard those were probablematic. I had mine fixed and still have it...along with a newer one. Love these units!
Working on music with Pete from Porno for Pyros...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests