DAE not loading audio fast enough

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
the finger genius
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 746
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:32 pm

DAE not loading audio fast enough

Post by the finger genius » Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:35 pm

I have been having some issues with Pro Tools stopping during recording lately with the error "DAE may not be able to load audio fast enough" (I'm paraphrasing.)

My setup should be able to handle this with no problem, I have a fairly new Macbook Pro, with 4GB of RAM, and I've been running audio from 2 Pacific Pro Audio external firewire drives (one is 400, the other is 800.)

My OS is 10.5.8? and I'm using Pro Tools 8.

The configuration for firewire is laptop>hard drive>002r

Does anyone have any recommendations on how to optimize my system (settings, other configurations, etc....)

My sessions generally consist of about 12 - 14 tracks of audio, without many edits, plug ins, etc..., and the issue occurs as I'm recording the tracks (12 - 14 at a time.)

If there's any important info I left out please let me know.

Thanks!
vvv wrote:
That said, what I'm gettin' at is, perfectionism is for the truly defective.

You may quote me.
_________________

User avatar
the finger genius
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 746
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:32 pm

Post by the finger genius » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:17 pm

Did some more looking tonight and found this, going to try it tomorrow

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/selfser ... references
vvv wrote:
That said, what I'm gettin' at is, perfectionism is for the truly defective.

You may quote me.
_________________

User avatar
Julian
audio school
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:30 pm

Post by Julian » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:19 pm

You're daisy chaining the interface through the hard drive? I'm not sure if this'll fix your problem, but I think the Pro Tools manual suggests putting them the other way around ? with the interface between the hard drive and the computer. That's what I do, and I don't experience this problem.

Try it out, let me know if it works!

User avatar
the finger genius
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 746
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:32 pm

Post by the finger genius » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:25 pm

I've tried it both ways, but Digi does recommend having the 002 at the end of the chain.
vvv wrote:
That said, what I'm gettin' at is, perfectionism is for the truly defective.

You may quote me.
_________________

User avatar
Brett Siler
moves faders with mind
Posts: 2506
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 12:16 pm
Location: Evansville, IN
Contact:

Post by Brett Siler » Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:22 pm

Pro Tools prefs trasher
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/

Sometimes you need to trash any DAE folders and preference folders periodically. Do that and restart and that usually solves a lot of weird problems.

Also turn off all other applications and automated things like sleep mode on your computer. Pro Tools gets weird about that stuff.

A few other tips here
http://www.moozek.com/2008/08/18/10-pro ... he-newbie/

User avatar
the finger genius
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 746
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:32 pm

Post by the finger genius » Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:37 am

Thanks for the suggestions so far. I did all of this yesterday, but am still having the same problem. I was running a test session before and after band practice where it's the same configuration (14 tracks) but no loud music, and there's no problems, so I thought it might be the sudden motion sensor. I turned this off and we tried again, but still no dice. Could it just be a loose connection that's getting jarred (by sound from super loud amps / drums) and causing drops in data speed? I don't actually lose the firewire drive as a result.... Maybe I just need to try setting things up further from the loud sources (drums and amps)? Is there something else obvious that I'm missing?
vvv wrote:
That said, what I'm gettin' at is, perfectionism is for the truly defective.

You may quote me.
_________________

User avatar
Aquaman
gettin' sounds
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:13 am

Post by Aquaman » Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:51 am

If it's happening at the same place each time, look for an audio region that starts there and try to consolidate that track. Sometimes picking up a new region will trip up DAE if it's not buffered right.

Also, have you bumped up the buffer? Often a hiccup at 128samples will be fine at 256.

User avatar
the finger genius
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 746
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:32 pm

Post by the finger genius » Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:54 pm

Aquaman wrote:If it's happening at the same place each time, look for an audio region that starts there and try to consolidate that track. Sometimes picking up a new region will trip up DAE if it's not buffered right.

Also, have you bumped up the buffer? Often a hiccup at 128samples will be fine at 256.
Thanks for the ideas. I am not recording against any other tracks, so there are no edits, or tracks starting in this space. I think my buffer is 512, and have also tried 1024, but I'm not sure if it's the same buffer you're talking about. (I believe it's labeled Hardware Buffer size.)
vvv wrote:
That said, what I'm gettin' at is, perfectionism is for the truly defective.

You may quote me.
_________________

TapeOpLarry
TapeOp Admin
TapeOp Admin
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 11:50 am
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Post by TapeOpLarry » Thu Dec 02, 2010 2:08 pm

Pro Tools is usually unhappy with FW800 drives, though I do get mine to work with MacBook Pro/MBox2Pro.

Here's the usual fix:
Trash prefs with the: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility v2.command
unplug all drives and hardware.
plug in hardware and drives
shut down computer
restart computer

try again and maybe plug in hardware or drives one by one when on.
Larry Crane, Editor/Founder Tape Op Magazine
please visit www.tapeop.com for contact information
(do not send private messages via this board!)
www.larry-crane.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests