Importing Pro Tools I/O Setup

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
btswire
gettin' sounds
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:56 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Importing Pro Tools I/O Setup

Post by btswire » Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:01 pm

I recently exported a Pro Tools I/O setup (using "export settings") and later imported these saved settings. Oddly, I found that I needed to do this in the Input, Output, and Bus windows separately. Is there anyway to simply import all of the saved I/O settings at once?

User avatar
Nick Sevilla
speech impediment
Posts: 4870
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles California USA
Contact:

Re: Importing Pro Tools I/O Setup

Post by Nick Sevilla » Sun Sep 04, 2011 4:15 pm

btswire wrote:I recently exported a Pro Tools I/O setup (using "export settings") and later imported these saved settings. Oddly, I found that I needed to do this in the Input, Output, and Bus windows separately. Is there anyway to simply import all of the saved I/O settings at once?
Nope, it's one preference pane at a time...
Realizing vibratory excursions from a paper widget.

Sean Shannon
pushin' record
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:36 pm
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Post by Sean Shannon » Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:51 am

What version of Pro Tools are you running? My rig imports the whole shebang with one click. (PTHD 8.0.4)
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixmonsterz.com

User avatar
kittonian
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 2:11 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by kittonian » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:59 am

Pro Tools 9 made this a one section at a time import which is actually a really great thing. Now you can choose to import only those settings you want/need instead of having the import take over everything (which cause a lot of headaches).
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Engineer
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales & Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow us on Facebook For Gear Specials & More

User avatar
No Wave Casio Kitsch
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 686
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:49 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Importing Pro Tools I/O Setup

Post by No Wave Casio Kitsch » Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:45 pm

btswire wrote:Is there anyway to simply import all of the saved I/O settings at once?
Yes there is. At least in Pro Tools 9.

Hold down Option when you press the import button, then select your setup and you should be good to go. I'd really recommend doing this one tab at a time, though. It doesn't take that long and could prevent some major major headaches/confusion if something gets really wonky.

btswire
gettin' sounds
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:56 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by btswire » Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:36 pm

Thanks! Another I/O question for you all...

1. I create a Pro Tools session called "Session MBox" with Current Engine set to MBox.

2. I then create another session called "Session Focusrite" with Current Engine set to a Focusrite interface.

3. I open up "Session MBox," but since the last opened session was "Session Focusrite," I need to go back and reconfigure my setup (Pro Tools is defaulting to the Focusrite interface, since that is what was used in the last opened session.)

Is there any way around this?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests