Protools 9 Upgrade

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
wedge
tinnitus
Posts: 1088
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Protools 9 Upgrade

Post by wedge » Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:22 pm

Is it possible to officially upgrade from PTs 8 to 9 anymore? I went on the Avid website and all I see is 10, 10, 10...

chris harris
speech impediment
Posts: 4270
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 5:31 pm
Location: Norman, OK
Contact:

Post by chris harris » Sat Jun 23, 2012 5:08 pm

It's not very common for a company to allow you to "upgrade" to a previous product.

User avatar
Nick Sevilla
speech impediment
Posts: 4975
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Lake Arrowhead California USA
Contact:

Re: Protools 9 Upgrade

Post by Nick Sevilla » Sat Jun 23, 2012 6:01 pm

wedge wrote:Is it possible to officially upgrade from PTs 8 to 9 anymore? I went on the Avid website and all I see is 10, 10, 10...
Go with 10. It is more stable, and has great features.

Cheers
Howling at the neighbors. Hoping they have more mic cables.

User avatar
digitaldrummer
resurrected
Posts: 2312
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Post by digitaldrummer » Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:32 pm

a friend of mine got a boxed version of the PT9 upgrade on eBay a couple months ago and it still worked - but Avid doesn't offer that upgrade anymore. everything is about 10 now and in a few minutes it will be 11 and then 12... :cry:
Mike
www.studiodrumtracks.com -- Drum tracks starting at $50!
www.doubledogrecording.com

User avatar
wedge
tinnitus
Posts: 1088
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

Post by wedge » Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:54 am

I took the dive and bought 10...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests