002 D/A and summing

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
HeavyHand
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:49 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

002 D/A and summing

Post by HeavyHand » Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:57 pm

so i recently built a 16 ch. summing box. i went to fire the whole scene up and have hit a problem. it seems that i can't monitor my main outputs from the 002 and also send stuff out of outputs 1/2 because it creates a loop. am i thinking right on this? im thinking that if im going to monitor through the 002 then it only provides me with 6 more channels of D/A output. can anyone shed some light on this? thanks.
Ok, who brought the dog? - Louis Tully
www.facebook.com/BigTerribleMusic

User avatar
A.David.MacKinnon
ghost haunting audio students
Posts: 3467
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 5:57 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by A.David.MacKinnon » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:49 am

8 outs are still only 8 outs regardless of how you use them. You can sum 6 channels and use the other 2 to monitor or you could sum 8 channels and have no channels free to monitor.
You can add 8 more channels to the 002 via adat light pipe and another 2 by SPDIF. That'd give 18 channels total.

User avatar
Nick Sevilla
on a wing and a prayer
Posts: 5027
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Lake Arrowhead California USA
Contact:

Post by Nick Sevilla » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:33 am

Hi,

What is labelled "Main Outputs" on the Digi002, are simply a cloned copy of outputs 1-2.

You need to simply stop using the "Main Outputs".

Start using Pro Tools like a tape machine, and not like a mixer.

Use your "summing box" for, ahem, summing (i.e. mixing).

Cheers
Howling at the neighbors. Hoping they have more mic cables.

User avatar
HeavyHand
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:49 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Post by HeavyHand » Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:56 pm

thanks for the words gents. i just needed to confirm what i already knew. for now i have to monitor through the 002 until i get something to mult the signal to my monitors and back into my 002.
Ok, who brought the dog? - Louis Tully
www.facebook.com/BigTerribleMusic

ivanovich
gettin' sounds
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 3:32 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Post by ivanovich » Sun Dec 16, 2012 6:32 pm

OR you can build a control room section for your summing device. it would be pretty simple and way more convenient!

User avatar
HeavyHand
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:49 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Post by HeavyHand » Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:47 pm

interesting. do you know of any preexisting plans?
Ok, who brought the dog? - Louis Tully
www.facebook.com/BigTerribleMusic

User avatar
digitaldrummer
resurrected
Posts: 2431
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:51 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Post by digitaldrummer » Tue Dec 18, 2012 8:48 pm

I think the Presonus Central Station has S/Pdif in/out so you could route that for your monitoring and still have the 16 analog in/out on the 002. or (assuming you have an ADAT a/d) use only 14 channels for summing?

I have a 002r and I built a passive monitor switcher and 8 channel passive summing mixer (into a 1U rackmount box) but I don't really use the summing mixer part of it much.
Mike
www.studiodrumtracks.com -- Drum tracks starting at $50!
www.doubledogrecording.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests