Echo Audiofire 12 + Logic

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
User avatar
vivalastblues
steve albini likes it
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:30 am
Location: Australia

Echo Audiofire 12 + Logic

Post by vivalastblues » Sat May 11, 2013 12:44 am

So I've recently bought an Echo Audiofire, and I'm having trouble with monitoring. Basically I don't want to have to monitor through Logic AND through the mixer software.

So what happens is that I plug in a mic and without having Logic open, I can hear the source. I only want to be able to hear sound when I arm a track on Logic.

Is there a way to do this?

thanks

punkrockdude
gettin' sounds
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:25 am

Post by punkrockdude » Sat May 11, 2013 2:13 am

Isn't this what ASIO Direct Monitoring on Windows do? Sorry, it does not answer your question and might be a side step. Regards.

User avatar
vivalastblues
steve albini likes it
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:30 am
Location: Australia

Post by vivalastblues » Sat May 11, 2013 4:03 am

Oh sorry, I'm on a Mac, should've mentioned.

kingtoad
pushin' record
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:12 am

Post by kingtoad » Sat May 11, 2013 8:52 am

Have you opened up the Audiofire Console software (I think that's what it's called)? You should be able to control all the internal routing with that.
Hippocratic Mastering: Do No Harm to your carefully recorded and mixed audio.

http://www.hippocraticmastering.com/

E.Bennett
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 8:11 am

Post by E.Bennett » Sat May 11, 2013 7:47 pm

There should also be a "software monitoring" option in Logic--> Preferences--> Audio.

User avatar
vivalastblues
steve albini likes it
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:30 am
Location: Australia

Post by vivalastblues » Sat May 11, 2013 8:37 pm

Ok thanks kingtoad. I didn't realise it was as simple as muting channels in the Console software.

cheers

User avatar
Rufer
pushin' record
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 2:53 pm
Location: Washington DC

Post by Rufer » Sun May 12, 2013 7:31 am

Mute the input tracks in Logic and leave the monitor software unmuted. That way you will have latency-free monitoring.

User avatar
vivalastblues
steve albini likes it
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:30 am
Location: Australia

Post by vivalastblues » Sun May 12, 2013 9:17 pm

It's a good point, I guess I just find it confusing to switch between two interfaces. I would rather just have everything I'm doing in one piece of software. Which might be because I'm used to my previous interface where the software had no effect on monitoring etc. but it still seems simpler to me.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests