Altec/Western Electric 639B Mounting & Storage Box??

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Altec/Western Electric 639B Mounting & Storage Box??

Post by Derrick » Sat Nov 29, 2014 6:16 pm

Hi, I just got a fabulous old Altec 639B ribbon mic but it has no mount. For those of you who don't have the original mount, what do you use to mount your 639B to a mic stand?

Also, a long shot... but does anyone out there have an original mount to sell or know where I could find one?

Lastly, any ideas on a good source for a storage box for a mic like this?

Thanks!
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:45 pm

Nobody?
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

Trick Fall
suffering 'studio suck'
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: Long Island

Post by Trick Fall » Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:54 pm

I was curious what these mic's look like and when I google imaged this came up.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/2 ... r_for.html

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:56 pm

Thanks, I saw that but that is not really made for this mic despite the seller's claim unless you are willing to make holes in this vintage mic to work and it's not the complete mount either... the whole thing would cost half of what the mic cost. I
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

bluesman
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:01 am
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas

Post by bluesman » Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:28 am

Try asking Clarence Kane, Servicing RCA Microphone products since 1952 420 Carew Ave. Pitman, NJ 08071 Phone (856) 589-6186 / Email - info@enakmic.com ?ENAK Microphone Repair, Inc.

I know your mic is an Altec, but it might be worth a shot.
"The digital future sucks the boils off my white ass." McHugh

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:49 am

Thanks, I'll give that a shot!
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

User avatar
I'm Painting Again
zen recordist
Posts: 6912
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 2:15 am
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Post by I'm Painting Again » Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:44 pm

good to see you're still recording Derrick !!!!

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1950s-MONARCH-M ... 58be9d6883

will the mount for this fit?

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:55 pm

Thanks man... I'm afraid that mount won't fit. The 639B doesn't have screws on either side like the RCA mics. They used either a clamp on side mount or something that would clamp around the bottom stem. I looked through all current mounts that would do that, but only the AKG plastic mount fit, however it is really thin and could break. The mic is somewhat large and heavy.
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

User avatar
I'm Painting Again
zen recordist
Posts: 6912
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 2:15 am
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Post by I'm Painting Again » Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:29 pm

something like this around the base ?

http://www.steveweissmusic.com/product/ ... mic-stands

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:38 pm

Hmm... that just might work!
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

User avatar
I'm Painting Again
zen recordist
Posts: 6912
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 2:15 am
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Post by I'm Painting Again » Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:59 am

yea i mean something *like* that..you'll want to use that vice type mount and maybe add a goose-neck if you can find a strong enough one for that heavy mic -or- more adjustable similar mount and they are out there ready-made I'd bet..

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:52 pm

I was hoping for this but it's too small to fit:

Image
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

CustomRecordingCo.
ass engineer
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:26 pm
Location: Crete, IL
Contact:

Post by CustomRecordingCo. » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:05 pm

I have a few 639's at my studio. Usually the mics just sit on the mic stand atop the cable adapter. I do have a yoke, but they are really hard to find.

User avatar
Derrick
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:01 am
Location: MD/DC Metro Area

Post by Derrick » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:31 pm

Yea, see I don't have the cable stand adapter or a yoke. I just have a plug with STC connector on one end and XLR on the other.
Image Image

Derrick

We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.

User avatar
A.David.MacKinnon
ghost haunting audio students
Posts: 3119
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 5:57 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by A.David.MacKinnon » Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 pm


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests