Live Looping Recording (Logic)

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
comfortstarr
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 4:25 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Live Looping Recording (Logic)

Post by comfortstarr » Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:17 am

Does anyone know if there's a way, preferably using Logic, to do loop-based recording, but wind up with separate tracks? I think Digital Performer has this capability through its Polar function. Logic has cycle record, but that just generates takes (muting the prior ones as you go). Mainstage kind of has looping, but again, you don't come away with components of the loop as separate files/tracks--or at least I can't figure out how to make that happen.

This is all complicated by my extreme inability to comprehend midi I'm sure!

Thanks in advance.

comfortstarr
re-cappin' neve
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 4:25 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: Live Looping Recording (Logic)

Post by comfortstarr » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:01 am

If anyone cares, you can achieve a cycle record that generates new tracks (while NOT muting the previous ones) in Logic with software instruments. I can't get it to work on audio tracks--even though the setting options are identical inside recording preferences. Grrrrr...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests