how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Recording Techniques, People Skills, Gear, Recording Spaces, Computers, and DIY

Moderators: drumsound, tomb

Post Reply
chad_strung
audio school graduate
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:25 am
Contact:

how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Post by chad_strung » Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:28 pm

MacBook Pro 13 inch, Mid 2012
OS Version: 10.8.5
Processor: 2.9 Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 8 GB 1600 MHz DDr3

I've already downloaded the current version of their software.(9.5) Of course, this current version isn't going to play nice with my operating system. I've kept things at 10.8.5 so PT10 could still work with my Digi002. Now I'm replacing the 002 with the Apollo (silver, first gen). I purchased it off my bandmate, so I know it's in good shape.


I realize I am going to have to access UA's driver archive. But once I'm there, I'm not sure how to proceed. I don't think my computer can handle updating to whatever operating system Mac is on now (High Sierra?)

Any advice (and/or step by step walk-through) would be appreciated.

Thanks,
chad_strung
www.facebook.com/thehighstrung
www.the-mythics.bandcamp.com
www.honesttogoodness.bandcamp.com

User avatar
Nick Sevilla
speech impediment
Posts: 4622
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles California USA
Contact:

Re: how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Post by Nick Sevilla » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:27 pm

I have my studio mac as follows:
Mac Os 10.8.5
Pro Tools HD 10.3.10
UAD software version 8.4.0 10-14-205 build 13155
THAT is the LAST version you can use under Mac Os 10.8.5
This is for my TOWER which has the Pro ToolsTDM ACCEL, which CANNOT be updated after Mac os 10.8.5
So I have to keep it that way, until it dies.

Above that it simply will not work. As to the drivers for your Apollo, make SURE they also are for 10.8.5

Now, I also have my laptop, which is older than yours by one year. A 2011 MacBook Pro, same specs pretty much.

It is running Mac OS 10.13 Sierra, the next to last version.
On this I DO have the latest UAD software installed.
I am running Pro Tools 12 version 2018.3 (NOT HD)

So, what you need to do is upgrade PRO TOOLS. And DESTROY the Digi002. With a nuke, if necessary.
This should work fine with everything updated for you.
The Song. Nothing else really matters.

chad_strung
audio school graduate
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Post by chad_strung » Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:42 pm

so what you're saying is you believe that my computer could handle the OS update, and then I can update PT, and then use the up-to-date software for the Apollo. Ive just heard so many stories about updating the laptops and them not working... I heard this about my girlfriend's laptop, an employee for Apple at the store said about her computer, which is a 2011. That freaked me out to the point where I never want to update the OS!
chad_strung
www.facebook.com/thehighstrung
www.honesttogoodness.bandcamp.com
www.the-mythics.bandcamp.com
Motu 828mkii/MacBook Pro (mid-2012)/Pro Tools 10/11/UA Apollo Duo Firewire

User avatar
calaverasgrandes
ghost haunting audio students
Posts: 3233
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Post by calaverasgrandes » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:07 am

The thing about updating Macs, or PCs or iPhones or iPads or Androids.
You should have a backup of the device before you do the update.
On a Mac you can use Time Machine to do a full backup to an external storage device. It will need to be a big drive, because the first full backup of your Mac will be roughly the same size as the running system plus all Apps and your user profiles. between 30-120 gigabytes for most folks.
Then even if you hose your Mac doing an update, you can do a safe boot and restore from the Time Machine backup.
I know some superstitious Mac users that do this anyway after an update. Just to be sure that everything is still there.

I'm of the philosophy that I keep all my stuff up to date until I hear of an issue. Its tough though. Sometimes you need to have the latest OS and everything in order to run the latest stuff from UAD, or to get Logic Pro X's newest features.
Other times you have to hold back updates because they will nuke your favorite vintage soft synth from 1999 (Waldorf Edition!)
I split the difference and only do updates when I have gotten to a comfortable stopping place between projects.
??????? wrote: "everything sounds best right before it blows up."

User avatar
calaverasgrandes
ghost haunting audio students
Posts: 3233
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Post by calaverasgrandes » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:11 am

oops dopple posten
??????? wrote: "everything sounds best right before it blows up."

User avatar
Nick Sevilla
speech impediment
Posts: 4622
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles California USA
Contact:

Re: how do i hook up my used UA Apollo to my Mac????

Post by Nick Sevilla » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:48 am

chad_strung wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:42 pm
so what you're saying is you believe that my computer could handle the OS update, and then I can update PT, and then use the up-to-date software for the Apollo. Ive just heard so many stories about updating the laptops and them not working... I heard this about my girlfriend's laptop, an employee for Apple at the store said about her computer, which is a 2011. That freaked me out to the point where I never want to update the OS!
Yes. Please, check this chart to MAKE SURE your particular laptop will indeed work with the latest Mac OS:

https://eshop.macsales.com/guides/Mac_O ... patibility

You find your model number by doing the following:

Click on the apple icon on the top left of your menu bar.
Click on the first item "about your mac"
A window pops up. click on the "system report" or whatever gets you more details.
See on the next window, "hardware overview"

You want the Model identifier. In my laptops' case, it is MacBookPro 8,2
Also, on the bottom of the laptop, there will also be another model number.
Like mine, or similar : Model number: A 1286, or something like that.

Then look at that chart I linked to. If it can run OS, Sierra, then you can safely upgrade the operating system.

BEFORE YOU DO THAT... back up all your precious data. You were warned. Backing up your data needs to happen at regular intervals. Like daily if you work on stuff daily.
The Song. Nothing else really matters.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests