Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

general questions, comments and ideas about recording, audio, music, etc.
Locked
bloodvessel
audio school
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:04 pm
Location: davis, ca

Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by bloodvessel » Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:16 pm

I recently aquired a tascam 464 cassette 4track from a friend and have a problem that I don't know if it is solveable (or easy to solve). Basically it seems that track 4 is dead. Tracks 1-3 work great and signal shows up as going to track 4 but I get no playback on that track when I put it in tape playback mode. Just wondering what might be wrong with it and if there is anyway to fix this problem or get around it to monitor/use trk 4?

Thanks....

User avatar
moschops
gimme a little kick & snare
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Easthampton MA
Contact:

Re: Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by moschops » Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:28 pm

I have a 464 and I had that same problem. For me it was a wire that had come loose on the record/play head. It was easy to have fixed. Hope this helps.

User avatar
BandyLou
alignin' 24-trk
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 3:33 pm
Location: granada hills, ca
Contact:

Re: Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by BandyLou » Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:12 pm

there's a switch on the back ... a little black switch... dang, i'm at work, can't remember what it's called... Not the dbx switch, but the other one that looks just like it... anyhow, it's for using the thing with midi or some such thing, but it has to be off, or else one of yer tracks won't work.
good luck.

User avatar
moschops
gimme a little kick & snare
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Easthampton MA
Contact:

Re: Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by moschops » Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:18 pm

Oh yeah, I forgot about that switch. It's labeled SYNC and it does knock out track 4 if it is on.

bloodvessel
audio school
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:04 pm
Location: davis, ca

Re: Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by bloodvessel » Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:25 pm

ok i thnk that may be it as i think my friend was using this with some computer stuff. thanks for the help i'm going to check it when i get home.

User avatar
aurelialuz
dead but not forgotten
Posts: 2012
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 10:46 am
Location: portland, or.

Re: Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by aurelialuz » Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:57 pm

woah, i have a 464 and this problem. i tried many times to have it serviced and the guy never fixed the problem cause it was intermittent. i wonder if it was just the switch this whole time...

alex
"While every effort has been made to ensure optimum sound quality, priority has been given to historic content and importance."

spideyjack
takin' a dinner break
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 5:22 pm
Location: indiana

Re: Problem with Tascam 464.....non-functioning track

Post by spideyjack » Sat Nov 20, 2004 1:22 pm

I put a piece of duct tape over the switch on mine so i cant accidently turn it off.

spideyjack

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests