ok. you know you have them. top 5 albums of '07.
Moderator: cgarges
-
- george martin
- Posts: 1347
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:47 pm
- Location: home on the range
ok. you know you have them. top 5 albums of '07.
i'm going to all my favorite review sites (cokemachineglow, tiny mix tapes, metacritic, and yes, pitchfork too), and everyone's got their little camps, and they're staunch on their big picks.
and, you know, I've looked at about five top 50 lists now, and even listened to virtually everything that's in my genre/description of intrest. i think i've only liked what i heard 10% of the time - 1 out of 10 listens were good enough for me to want to buy the record and give it a try, or even just download it and see how it is.
i didn't think '07 was a good year for music.
in comparison, '06 has legends.
but i don't have a website, but i've got a top 5, and i was wondering to see what the top 5 of tape op's are, and how they're similar/different than everyone else's.
mine:
1) panda bear - person pitch
2) figurines - when the deer wore blue
3) shellac - excellent italian greyhound (best shellac to date, imo)
4) battles - mirrored
5) of montreal - hissing fauna
(honorable mention goes to radiohead.)
so, what did you guys like? best? worst? most dissapointing?
(my most dissapointing = animal collective. it's unlistenable!)
and, you know, I've looked at about five top 50 lists now, and even listened to virtually everything that's in my genre/description of intrest. i think i've only liked what i heard 10% of the time - 1 out of 10 listens were good enough for me to want to buy the record and give it a try, or even just download it and see how it is.
i didn't think '07 was a good year for music.
in comparison, '06 has legends.
but i don't have a website, but i've got a top 5, and i was wondering to see what the top 5 of tape op's are, and how they're similar/different than everyone else's.
mine:
1) panda bear - person pitch
2) figurines - when the deer wore blue
3) shellac - excellent italian greyhound (best shellac to date, imo)
4) battles - mirrored
5) of montreal - hissing fauna
(honorable mention goes to radiohead.)
so, what did you guys like? best? worst? most dissapointing?
(my most dissapointing = animal collective. it's unlistenable!)
we are the village green
preservation society
god bless +6 tape
valves and serviceability
*chief tech and R&D shaman at shadow hills industries*
preservation society
god bless +6 tape
valves and serviceability
*chief tech and R&D shaman at shadow hills industries*
- ;ivlunsdystf
- ghost haunting audio students
- Posts: 3290
- Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 7:15 am
- Location: The Great Frontier of the Southern Anoka Sand Plain
- Contact:
Justin Timberlake's new one is pretty much the only thing that really got my attention and dazzled me this year. My wife plays it every time we go somewhere in her car. It's fucking amazing. I am not much into that style of music, but my goodness. It reminds me of the first couple of Prince albums.
Other than that I've been trying to dig the various more hip bands of our time and even the new Arcade Fire was a bit of a disappointment. Luckily there's more and more cool stuff from older times that I keep discovering.
Other than that I've been trying to dig the various more hip bands of our time and even the new Arcade Fire was a bit of a disappointment. Luckily there's more and more cool stuff from older times that I keep discovering.
-
- speech impediment
- Posts: 4270
- Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 5:31 pm
- Location: Norman, OK
- Contact:
panda bear - person pitch
portugal, the man - church mouth
elliott smith - new moon
arcade fire - neon bible
andrew bird - armchair apocrypha
does elliott not count? then let me add:
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights
honorable mentions: spoon, menomena, radiohead, yeasayer
most disappointing: aloha's new record. I loved the last one, this one doesn't do it for me.
portugal, the man - church mouth
elliott smith - new moon
arcade fire - neon bible
andrew bird - armchair apocrypha
does elliott not count? then let me add:
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights
honorable mentions: spoon, menomena, radiohead, yeasayer
most disappointing: aloha's new record. I loved the last one, this one doesn't do it for me.
Last edited by darjama on Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
i haven't heard much new this year that's knocked me out, really.
but i guess i'd mention the new Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings and the new Radiohead...and Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity and PJ Harvey - White Chalk.
i like inverseroom's new one a bunch, but i'd heard alot of it back in 2006 when he was putting it together so it doesn't feel like a 2007 album to me.
if i was gonna put in stuff that was "new to me" for 2007, i would also cite Killing Joke - Extremities Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions, Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zamen Kuri no Hana and Unknown Hinson - The Future Is Unknown...
but i guess i'd mention the new Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings and the new Radiohead...and Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity and PJ Harvey - White Chalk.
i like inverseroom's new one a bunch, but i'd heard alot of it back in 2006 when he was putting it together so it doesn't feel like a 2007 album to me.
if i was gonna put in stuff that was "new to me" for 2007, i would also cite Killing Joke - Extremities Dirt And Various Repressed Emotions, Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zamen Kuri no Hana and Unknown Hinson - The Future Is Unknown...
?What need is there to weep over parts of life? The whole of it calls for tears.? -- Seneca
My Top 5:
Dino, Jr., Beyond
Frank Black, Bluefinger
Chris Whitley/Johnny Lang, Dislocation Blues
Kings Of Leon, Because of The Times
QOTSA, Era Vulgaris
Next 15:
Grinderman, Grinderman
Smashing Pumpkins, Zeitgeist
Wilco, Sky Blue Sky
The Stooges, The Weerdness
NIN, Year Zero
Mission of Burma, The Obliterati
The Cowboy Junkies, At the End of Paths Taken
Springsteen, Magic
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Raising Sand
Derailers, Under the Influence of Buck
Ian Hunter, Shrunken Heads
Guv't Mule, Mighty High
Shooter Jennings, The Wolf
Velvet Revolver, Libertad
The Church, El Momento Siguiente
Song of the Year:
QOTSA, "makeitwitchoo"
Production of the year:
RHCP: Stadium Arcadium ([FLAMES ON! )
Disappointment of the year:
The Eagles, Long Road Out Of Eden
Still haven't gotten to:
Ulmer, Shellac, PJ Harvey, The White Stripes, Interpol, John Fogerty, Tomahawk, Foo Fighters, Richard Thompson
Dino, Jr., Beyond
Frank Black, Bluefinger
Chris Whitley/Johnny Lang, Dislocation Blues
Kings Of Leon, Because of The Times
QOTSA, Era Vulgaris
Next 15:
Grinderman, Grinderman
Smashing Pumpkins, Zeitgeist
Wilco, Sky Blue Sky
The Stooges, The Weerdness
NIN, Year Zero
Mission of Burma, The Obliterati
The Cowboy Junkies, At the End of Paths Taken
Springsteen, Magic
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Raising Sand
Derailers, Under the Influence of Buck
Ian Hunter, Shrunken Heads
Guv't Mule, Mighty High
Shooter Jennings, The Wolf
Velvet Revolver, Libertad
The Church, El Momento Siguiente
Song of the Year:
QOTSA, "makeitwitchoo"
Production of the year:
RHCP: Stadium Arcadium ([FLAMES ON! )
Disappointment of the year:
The Eagles, Long Road Out Of Eden
Still haven't gotten to:
Ulmer, Shellac, PJ Harvey, The White Stripes, Interpol, John Fogerty, Tomahawk, Foo Fighters, Richard Thompson
Last edited by vvv on Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- TheForgotten
- gettin' sounds
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:11 am
- Location: Medford, OR
- Contact:
You mean music was put out this year? I know the record companies put out CD because they tell me to buy them with a bouch of macho posturing idiots or sluts in their commercials... but I didn't know there was music on them. OK sorry, cannot contribute to 07 as I felt forced to dig into the past for something new. Boy, you know you got it bad when the music industry and the economy are both tanked at the same time. Pry for 08.
Derrick
We have a pool... and a pond. Pond's good for you though.
-
- george martin
- Posts: 1347
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:47 pm
- Location: home on the range
-
- alignin' 24-trk
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:54 pm
first of all, i cant believe how many people on here are into so many of the newer 'indie' bands that all the people i know here at college get into and act like its the most inventive ingenious stuff that only they and a few other people can possibly understand. But, some of those bands are good. But I can't stand how these people act. I also think a lot of these 'indie' bands are just really alternative, but indie is such a widely used term now, that it almost can be attached to any artist or band. And it makes them seem more underground. The indie scene seems very elitist to me, in terms of the fans, like they are all competing to have discovered this or that band before the other person. It makes me sick. Anyway, I might have a top 5, or top 2.
1. Say anything - in defense of the genre. Noone else on here apparently likes them, but I think he's a great songwriter.
2. Straylight run - the needles the space
3. Saves the day - under the boards
4. Jimmy eat world - chase this light
5. Poison the well - versions
actually those are the only cds of the past year I bought. So its kind of like ranking them I guess. I usually find older stuff and get that, like a couple of you have mentioned. You probably think I only like stuff like that, but you're WRONG!
1. Say anything - in defense of the genre. Noone else on here apparently likes them, but I think he's a great songwriter.
2. Straylight run - the needles the space
3. Saves the day - under the boards
4. Jimmy eat world - chase this light
5. Poison the well - versions
actually those are the only cds of the past year I bought. So its kind of like ranking them I guess. I usually find older stuff and get that, like a couple of you have mentioned. You probably think I only like stuff like that, but you're WRONG!
-
- ass engineer
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:20 pm
- Location: Phillytown
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests