Best of 2008
Moderator: cgarges
-
- zen recordist
- Posts: 6677
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 11:15 am
- SaneMan
- takin' a dinner break
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: Chico/Los Angeles
Dub Trio - Another Sound is Dying
Marc Ribot - Asmodeus: The book of Angels Vol. 7
Portishead - Third
and I guess the Melvins - Nude with boots(though I preferred A Senile Animal)
Honorable mentions that I'm sure would be on this list but I haven't got around to buying yet: Marc Ribots Ceramic Dog, the Mountain Goats, and the new Hank III
Marc Ribot - Asmodeus: The book of Angels Vol. 7
Portishead - Third
and I guess the Melvins - Nude with boots(though I preferred A Senile Animal)
Honorable mentions that I'm sure would be on this list but I haven't got around to buying yet: Marc Ribots Ceramic Dog, the Mountain Goats, and the new Hank III
Show me a sane man and I will cure him for you. - Carl Jung
- SaneMan
- takin' a dinner break
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: Chico/Los Angeles
Oops, I just looked up Marc Ribot, and Asmodeus was actually released last year. I'm gonna leave it up though, I got it this year and I love it. Some of the best guitar tone I've heard in a long time. Add Trevor Dunn on bass, and what more could you want.
Show me a sane man and I will cure him for you. - Carl Jung
-
- audio school graduate
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 1:17 pm
Mercury Rev - Snowflake Midnight
Mercury Rev - Snowflake Midnight
Has Ribot ever done anything that wasn't amazing? Definitely one of the best films I saw this year (I dunno when it came out, though) was Le Corde Perdue, the Ribot doc...damn!
Hmmm...this year, I've been catching up a lot on things I should've bought last year. Some things I've enjoyed this year, whether they came out in ought-eight or not:
His Name Is Alive: Xmmer
Castanets: City of Refuge
Bad Seeds: Dig, Lazarus, Dig!
Portishead: Third
Theresa Andersson
Daniel Lanois: Here Is What Is (great movie, too)
Byrne & Eno
Silver Jews
Giant Sand
PJ Harvey: White Chalk
a bunch of other stuff that escapes me at present...
2009 should be good...looking forward to new John Parish & Polly Harvey, M. Ward, Neko Case...
Hmmm...this year, I've been catching up a lot on things I should've bought last year. Some things I've enjoyed this year, whether they came out in ought-eight or not:
His Name Is Alive: Xmmer
Castanets: City of Refuge
Bad Seeds: Dig, Lazarus, Dig!
Portishead: Third
Theresa Andersson
Daniel Lanois: Here Is What Is (great movie, too)
Byrne & Eno
Silver Jews
Giant Sand
PJ Harvey: White Chalk
a bunch of other stuff that escapes me at present...
2009 should be good...looking forward to new John Parish & Polly Harvey, M. Ward, Neko Case...
I like pie.
- davepinkham
- gettin' sounds
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:47 pm
- Location: Austin, TX
- Contact:
-
- takin' a dinner break
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:10 am
- Location: Montclair, NJ
- Contact:
1. War on drugs. This is a classic record from the day it came out.
2. Built to spill- you in reverse. Sorry I know this is 06 but I found it this year.
3. Walkmen / you and me. Another one of these records that doesn't let on what decade it was made in.
4. Neil young live at MSG from up close. Aside from some new clunkers this was the most rockin show I've seen in years.
5. Skeletal Lamping. Bowie on additional drugs. Love it. Pleasure puss.
6. Microcastle. Just a good record.
7. Breeders- mountain battles. Kinda goes with the deerhunter for me.
8. Malkmus. Real emotional trash. I love the jams and steely evidence.
9. Paul Westerberg - 49:00. Feels like a long drive with a touch n go radio in the 80s and 90s Midwest.
10. Plants and animals - parc avenue. Not all perfect, but when it hits it hits.
2. Built to spill- you in reverse. Sorry I know this is 06 but I found it this year.
3. Walkmen / you and me. Another one of these records that doesn't let on what decade it was made in.
4. Neil young live at MSG from up close. Aside from some new clunkers this was the most rockin show I've seen in years.
5. Skeletal Lamping. Bowie on additional drugs. Love it. Pleasure puss.
6. Microcastle. Just a good record.
7. Breeders- mountain battles. Kinda goes with the deerhunter for me.
8. Malkmus. Real emotional trash. I love the jams and steely evidence.
9. Paul Westerberg - 49:00. Feels like a long drive with a touch n go radio in the 80s and 90s Midwest.
10. Plants and animals - parc avenue. Not all perfect, but when it hits it hits.
-
- george martin
- Posts: 1347
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:47 pm
- Location: home on the range
let 2008 be forgotten as a year of uninspired, drifting music by musicians who are affected by commercialism and 'playing' to people's ears even though they swear they're not.
the emotion was lost. inpiration was forced. production was addd for the sake of 'a sound' that everyone else seems to be doing. no veils exist on 2008 music. everything is clear and hi-fi.
my last hope is the new mount eerie record. i just got it yesterday.
i'm just glad it's not the hardcore 'black window ceiling opening' stuff.
i don't think i bought anything other than reissues this year!
let downs:
black keys (magic potion and rubber factory smoked the new one)
dead meadow (it's evolving in the wrong direction)
chad vangaalen (two songs are GREAT - the rest just blah out)
black mountain (no hits....no hits....no hits...)
the emotion was lost. inpiration was forced. production was addd for the sake of 'a sound' that everyone else seems to be doing. no veils exist on 2008 music. everything is clear and hi-fi.
my last hope is the new mount eerie record. i just got it yesterday.
i'm just glad it's not the hardcore 'black window ceiling opening' stuff.
i don't think i bought anything other than reissues this year!
let downs:
black keys (magic potion and rubber factory smoked the new one)
dead meadow (it's evolving in the wrong direction)
chad vangaalen (two songs are GREAT - the rest just blah out)
black mountain (no hits....no hits....no hits...)
we are the village green
preservation society
god bless +6 tape
valves and serviceability
*chief tech and R&D shaman at shadow hills industries*
preservation society
god bless +6 tape
valves and serviceability
*chief tech and R&D shaman at shadow hills industries*
Nada Surf - Lucky
A Silver Mt Zion - 13 Blues for 13 Moons
Death Vessel - Nothing is Precious Enough For Us
Don Caballero - Punkgasm (enough with the stupid titles!)
The New Year - S/T
Shearwater - Rook
And a big "Hell Yeah" To Mac, Laura ,and everyone at Merge Recs for putting out the Big Dipper discography this year (for a stupid low price of $15). I love what Merge records has been doing with the classics, and if I could afford it, I'd be all over that $200 mega box-set they're peddling right now.
A Silver Mt Zion - 13 Blues for 13 Moons
Death Vessel - Nothing is Precious Enough For Us
Don Caballero - Punkgasm (enough with the stupid titles!)
The New Year - S/T
Shearwater - Rook
And a big "Hell Yeah" To Mac, Laura ,and everyone at Merge Recs for putting out the Big Dipper discography this year (for a stupid low price of $15). I love what Merge records has been doing with the classics, and if I could afford it, I'd be all over that $200 mega box-set they're peddling right now.
- ;ivlunsdystf
- ghost haunting audio students
- Posts: 3290
- Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 7:15 am
- Location: The Great Frontier of the Southern Anoka Sand Plain
- Contact:
Fucked Up - Chemistry of Common Life.
Holy cow - this is an amazing sounding record. The songs are awesome, it rocks, and then there is an astonishing amount of ear candy buried in there. According to allmusic and/or wikipedia (I forget) their resident recording geek layered about 70 tracks of little interlocking guitar parts after they had the basics all recorded. And in this instance I think that was the perfect thing to do.
Again: HOLY COW this is a good record.
Holy cow - this is an amazing sounding record. The songs are awesome, it rocks, and then there is an astonishing amount of ear candy buried in there. According to allmusic and/or wikipedia (I forget) their resident recording geek layered about 70 tracks of little interlocking guitar parts after they had the basics all recorded. And in this instance I think that was the perfect thing to do.
Again: HOLY COW this is a good record.
- chuckfurok
- steve albini likes it
- Posts: 319
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 3:49 pm
- Location: ABQ
- Contact:
- thieves
- suffering 'studio suck'
- Posts: 408
- Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:36 am
- Location: Cleveland, OH
- Contact:
1. Portishead - Third
2. Why? - Alopecia
3. M83 - Saturdays = Youth
4. Autechre - Quaristice
5. Gang Gang Dance - Saint Dymphna
6. Lykke Li - Youth Novels
7. Vivian Girls - s/t
8. TV on the Radio - Dear Science
9. The Mountain Goats - Heretic Pride
10. Times New Viking - Rip it Off
11. The Magnetic Fields - Distortion
12. Crystal Castles - s/t
13. Cause Co-Motion! - It's Time! (Singles & Eps 2005-08)
14. Sigur Ros - Me? su? ? eyrum vi? spilum endalaust
15. The Notwist - The Devil, You & Me
16. Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Con't.
17. Karl Blau - Nature's Got Away
18. The Teenagers - Reality Check
19. Crystal Stilts - Alight of the Night
20. Spiritualized - Songs in A&E
21. Mt. Eerie - Lost Wisdom
22. Trouble Books - The United Colors of Trouble Books
23. Kate Nash - Made of Bricks
24. Silver Jews - Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea
25. Chad VanGaalen - Soft Airplane
26. Stereolab - Chemical Chords
27. Xiu Xiu - Women as Lovers
28. Kanye West - 808s & Heartbreak
2. Why? - Alopecia
3. M83 - Saturdays = Youth
4. Autechre - Quaristice
5. Gang Gang Dance - Saint Dymphna
6. Lykke Li - Youth Novels
7. Vivian Girls - s/t
8. TV on the Radio - Dear Science
9. The Mountain Goats - Heretic Pride
10. Times New Viking - Rip it Off
11. The Magnetic Fields - Distortion
12. Crystal Castles - s/t
13. Cause Co-Motion! - It's Time! (Singles & Eps 2005-08)
14. Sigur Ros - Me? su? ? eyrum vi? spilum endalaust
15. The Notwist - The Devil, You & Me
16. Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Con't.
17. Karl Blau - Nature's Got Away
18. The Teenagers - Reality Check
19. Crystal Stilts - Alight of the Night
20. Spiritualized - Songs in A&E
21. Mt. Eerie - Lost Wisdom
22. Trouble Books - The United Colors of Trouble Books
23. Kate Nash - Made of Bricks
24. Silver Jews - Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea
25. Chad VanGaalen - Soft Airplane
26. Stereolab - Chemical Chords
27. Xiu Xiu - Women as Lovers
28. Kanye West - 808s & Heartbreak
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests