digi 001 to 002 switch

a computer-related recording forum with user woes, how-to's and hints
Locked
otter
audio school graduate
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 7:36 pm

digi 001 to 002 switch

Post by otter » Sat Feb 12, 2005 3:07 pm

should i be able to switch from digi 001 hardware to 002 hardware without downloading the 002 software? i'm finding that i can open pt without the 002 software but audio isn't coming in from my a/d converter...
yes, i know just download the new software... but that's a whole other story...

sonikbliss
buyin' a studio
Posts: 919
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:49 pm
Location: Florida

Re: digi 001 to 002 switch

Post by sonikbliss » Sat Feb 12, 2005 3:34 pm

They both use the same software, ProTools LE. Digi 001 support was discontinued as of PT 6.4.

I believe you have to do the install if you are switching to a 002 because it needs to install the drivers to make your computer recognise the interface. That's why you aren't getting audio to pass through the interface.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests