Masterpiece Albums
Moderator: cgarges
god i love you guys.
Everytime i forget what albums i love...i just read these kind of threads on tapeop and remember...oh yeah, i love that album!!!
And I also read your favourites and see what other albums you like and get alot of good tips on stuff to check out. And alot of times, i get totally sold on that aswell.
probably 60% of my music taste comes from tapeop.
I just wanted to thank this magazine, and the music loving community it has brought along. Thank you for making my life a little bit better.
/Jonas
Everytime i forget what albums i love...i just read these kind of threads on tapeop and remember...oh yeah, i love that album!!!
And I also read your favourites and see what other albums you like and get alot of good tips on stuff to check out. And alot of times, i get totally sold on that aswell.
probably 60% of my music taste comes from tapeop.
I just wanted to thank this magazine, and the music loving community it has brought along. Thank you for making my life a little bit better.
/Jonas
-
- takin' a dinner break
- Posts: 196
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:03 am
Thank you to the brave soul who mentioned HATS by The Blue Nile. This is one of my all-time favorite albums, and one most people dismiss because the few times they have heard anything from it were on a trip to the bank or on that Annie Lennox covers album. HATS is amazing.
Another great album by a band that gets dismissed is BEHAVIOR by Pet Shop Boys. A lot of care went into that album, and the lyrics are quite good.
Neither of the above are anything like most of the music I normally listen to, but I like them a lot, and I think they qualify for inclusion in this list.
Another great album by a band that gets dismissed is BEHAVIOR by Pet Shop Boys. A lot of care went into that album, and the lyrics are quite good.
Neither of the above are anything like most of the music I normally listen to, but I like them a lot, and I think they qualify for inclusion in this list.
- logancircle
- tinnitus
- Posts: 1107
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 8:45 am
- Location: Brooklyn, NY
Haha, I knew someone would say that. Gilded Tube is too "opto" for me, always has been. I can't stand the Jerione Shriek either, like nails down a Gilded chalkboard . But that's just me...wedge wrote:Man... I love Sheldon... I actually think Gilded Tube is a better overall album than Microtone River, tho...logancircle wrote:Sheldon - Microtone River
Last edited by logancircle on Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Studio and Field Recorder in NYC.
I like dirt.
IG: stormydanielson
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Studio and Field Recorder in NYC.
I like dirt.
IG: stormydanielson
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
-
- zen recordist
- Posts: 7527
- Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 10:30 pm
- Location: Bloomington IL
- Contact:
John Coltrane-- A love Supreme
Chicago--CTA, II, III
Miles Davis--Kind of Blue
Weezer--Pinkerton and the Green album (sue me I think it's great)
Ben Folds Five- 1st, Whatever and ever amen
Rolling Stones--Sticky Fingers
Uncle Tupelo--I really like them all though I don't have the March record
Flaming Lips--The Soft Bulletin (My Sgt Pepper)
Beatles--Revolver (Abbey Road hon mention)
So many more...
--edit--
Shit I for got--
Queen--News of the World
The Cars--1st record
Cake--Pick one they're all great
Zeppelin--Houses of the holy is my fave but I love 'em all
Chicago--CTA, II, III
Miles Davis--Kind of Blue
Weezer--Pinkerton and the Green album (sue me I think it's great)
Ben Folds Five- 1st, Whatever and ever amen
Rolling Stones--Sticky Fingers
Uncle Tupelo--I really like them all though I don't have the March record
Flaming Lips--The Soft Bulletin (My Sgt Pepper)
Beatles--Revolver (Abbey Road hon mention)
So many more...
--edit--
Shit I for got--
Queen--News of the World
The Cars--1st record
Cake--Pick one they're all great
Zeppelin--Houses of the holy is my fave but I love 'em all
Yeah... I don't get the whole "Shriek" thing...logancircle wrote:Haha, I knew you'd say that. Gilded Tube is too "opto" for me, always has been. I can't stand the Jerione Shriek either, like nails down a Gilded chalkboard . But that's just me...wedge wrote:Man... I love Sheldon... I actually think Gilded Tube is a better overall album than Microtone River, tho...logancircle wrote:Sheldon - Microtone River
-
- steve albini likes it
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:43 pm
- Location: inner space
- Contact:
I'm trying to stick with the original question, which was about "masterpieces" as opposed to just favorites.
With that in mind, I can't believe I didn't see this one listed. Maybe I just missed it:
Liz Phair, "Exile in Guyville"
A few more I don't think I saw that I believe qualify:
Tribe Called Quest, "The Low End Theory"
Metallica, "...And Justice For All"
And honorable mention to this, even though it might not live up to the lofty "masterpiece" title:
Red House Painters, "Old Ramon"
With that in mind, I can't believe I didn't see this one listed. Maybe I just missed it:
Liz Phair, "Exile in Guyville"
A few more I don't think I saw that I believe qualify:
Tribe Called Quest, "The Low End Theory"
Metallica, "...And Justice For All"
And honorable mention to this, even though it might not live up to the lofty "masterpiece" title:
Red House Painters, "Old Ramon"
Really? The green album? Never could get into that one. I tried, but I really only liked a couple of the songs. I think Pinkerton is brilliant, though. I'm with you on that. I just listened to it two days ago, as a matter of fact.drumsound wrote: Weezer--Pinkerton and the Green album (sue me I think it's great)
-
- gettin' sounds
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:39 pm
- Location: San Diego, CA
- Contact:
I'll see your best of list....
B.B. King - Live at the Regal
John Mellencamp - Lonesome Jubilee
Muddy Waters - Folk Singer
Aretha Franklin - Never Loved a Man...
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Magic Sam - West Side Soul
Johnny Guitar Watson - Modern Years
Otis Redding - Dictionary Soul
Fabulous Thunderbirds - What's the Word/Girls Go Wild!
Bo Diddly - Bo Diddly is a Gunslinger
Lightnin' Slim - Bell Ringer/Rooster Blues
Little Walter - Confessin' the Blues
Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
Jimmy Reed - Live at Carnege Hall
Big Sandy and the Fly-Rite Trio - On the Go
Kenny Burrell - Midnight Blue
Little George Sueref - Little George Sueref and the Blue Stars
New-ish Favorites
James Hunter - People Gonna Talk
The White Stripes - Elephant (I like Toerag Studios)
Sharon Jones - 100 days...
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
B.B. King - Live at the Regal
John Mellencamp - Lonesome Jubilee
Muddy Waters - Folk Singer
Aretha Franklin - Never Loved a Man...
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Magic Sam - West Side Soul
Johnny Guitar Watson - Modern Years
Otis Redding - Dictionary Soul
Fabulous Thunderbirds - What's the Word/Girls Go Wild!
Bo Diddly - Bo Diddly is a Gunslinger
Lightnin' Slim - Bell Ringer/Rooster Blues
Little Walter - Confessin' the Blues
Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
Jimmy Reed - Live at Carnege Hall
Big Sandy and the Fly-Rite Trio - On the Go
Kenny Burrell - Midnight Blue
Little George Sueref - Little George Sueref and the Blue Stars
New-ish Favorites
James Hunter - People Gonna Talk
The White Stripes - Elephant (I like Toerag Studios)
Sharon Jones - 100 days...
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
- logancircle
- tinnitus
- Posts: 1107
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 8:45 am
- Location: Brooklyn, NY
Amost forgot:
REM - Murmur
Radiohead - VERY rare never-released first record (pre-Jonny Greenwood), Kolumbines, is perfect
The Grapetown Marauders - Hark, a Puffin Doth Approach
The Stapleson Singers - Cool the Mule
Paul Kapps - No You Didn't
REM - Murmur
Radiohead - VERY rare never-released first record (pre-Jonny Greenwood), Kolumbines, is perfect
The Grapetown Marauders - Hark, a Puffin Doth Approach
The Stapleson Singers - Cool the Mule
Paul Kapps - No You Didn't
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Studio and Field Recorder in NYC.
I like dirt.
IG: stormydanielson
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Studio and Field Recorder in NYC.
I like dirt.
IG: stormydanielson
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Zombies: odessey and oracle
Simon and Garfunkel: Sounds of Silence
Jesus Lizard: Liar
Sparks: Indiscreet
The Carpenters: Close to you
Micha Blue Smaldone: Hither and Thither
Martin Denny: Quite village
Devo: Are we not men?
Rollerskate Skinny: Horsedrawn wishes
Scott Walker: Scott 1-4
And anything by Ennio Morriconi
Simon and Garfunkel: Sounds of Silence
Jesus Lizard: Liar
Sparks: Indiscreet
The Carpenters: Close to you
Micha Blue Smaldone: Hither and Thither
Martin Denny: Quite village
Devo: Are we not men?
Rollerskate Skinny: Horsedrawn wishes
Scott Walker: Scott 1-4
And anything by Ennio Morriconi
-
- george martin
- Posts: 1347
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:47 pm
- Location: home on the range
Tony (drumsound Tony, just in case there's lots of Tony's running around here), that's the best list that I could agree with.
My sledgehammer list of the albums that have determined what kind of person I am, (in no particular order, except the first one):
george harrison - all things must pass
animal collective - sung tongs
beatles - magical mystery tour, white album
white stripes - elephant AND de stijl
carl perkins - whole lotta shakin'
beach boys - pet sounds (and the original takes of surf's up and wonderful)
zombies - odessey + oracle
beach house - s/t
radiohead - amnesiac
weezer - pinkerton
led zeppelin - III
the microphones - the glow pt 2
wilco - yankee hotel foxtrot
pink floyd - piper at the gates of dawn, dark side of the moon
grizzly bear - yellow house (it's new, but it will be around for a long time)
charles mingus - pith. erectus
dave brubeck - time out
nirvana - in utero
my bloody valentine - loveless
that's the good 75% of my creative musical brain.
My sledgehammer list of the albums that have determined what kind of person I am, (in no particular order, except the first one):
george harrison - all things must pass
animal collective - sung tongs
beatles - magical mystery tour, white album
white stripes - elephant AND de stijl
carl perkins - whole lotta shakin'
beach boys - pet sounds (and the original takes of surf's up and wonderful)
zombies - odessey + oracle
beach house - s/t
radiohead - amnesiac
weezer - pinkerton
led zeppelin - III
the microphones - the glow pt 2
wilco - yankee hotel foxtrot
pink floyd - piper at the gates of dawn, dark side of the moon
grizzly bear - yellow house (it's new, but it will be around for a long time)
charles mingus - pith. erectus
dave brubeck - time out
nirvana - in utero
my bloody valentine - loveless
that's the good 75% of my creative musical brain.
we are the village green
preservation society
god bless +6 tape
valves and serviceability
*chief tech and R&D shaman at shadow hills industries*
preservation society
god bless +6 tape
valves and serviceability
*chief tech and R&D shaman at shadow hills industries*
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests